Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Shared Coordinate question for the Elevation value?

  1. #1
    Forum Addict tzframpton's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 17, 2011
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    2,096
    Current Local Time
    02:39 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Question Shared Coordinate question for the Elevation value?

    I will need to preface that this question is related to a Navisworks issue with our client.

    Our customer has come back to us and says that our elevation is off by 250ft (saying it's lower) in Navisworks. Per their BEP, we have the Shared Coordinate set to the proper X and Y, and the rotate is spot on. Their BEP states that Level 1 slab is the zero Z value.

    I've never had a problem before, but just in case, wanted to make sure I'm doing it correctly. While I'm on the Level 1 View, I usually draw a Model Line at 0'-0" to the grid intersection, then use the "Specify Coordinates at Point" tool to select the point, set the X/Y and then set the Elevation to zero. Now, should this set the SC origin to zero, or no? Is there anything else I'm missing here? Thanks in advance.

    -TZ
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails SC ELEV.png  
    Last edited by tzframpton; December 20th, 2019 at 08:02 PM.

  2. #2
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    10,716
    Current Local Time
    02:39 PM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I mean, if they want you to be 250 feet higher, do the same thing and make the elevation 250', instead of 0. LOL

    Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,116
    Current Local Time
    12:39 PM

    2 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Manage ribbon > Position > Relocate Project > and "moving" the project "up" 250' is equal to using Specify Coordinates at Point and entering 250' for elevation.

    The same result using either method is in the image attached. Exporting to Navis using Shared Coordinates will put the building at 250' higher than before.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails SCaP-RP.jpg  

  4. #4
    Forum Addict tzframpton's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 17, 2011
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    2,096
    Current Local Time
    02:39 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thanks guys.

    The elevation isn't exactly 250ft difference... it's somewhere in that range. Thing is, I'm wanting to find out if I'm doing something wrong, or if the customer is wrong. Our customer set up these Navis models, not us, so before I go back and say "we are exactly located per your BEP" I wanted to ensure I wasn't missing anything on the elevation value. I've checked, double and triple checked that I'm exported Shared in the Navis settings, that I have the Elevation set to zero, etc.

    This may sound a little harsh but after so many years of this, it's getting very frustrating the amount of time we have to waste trying to get origins set correctly. Three jobs in the past two weeks have cost us about 6 hours worth of labor on issues we believe are on them, not us, but since they are the customer they think they have it all figured out, or they don't care they just want us to "figure it out".

    So, if my elevation is set to 0'-0" on the Level 1 View, then my Level 1 datum is properly set to 0'-0" when I export to NWC with the Shared coordinate point, correct? Thanks again for the help, hope both you guys are doing well.

    -TZ

  5. #5
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,116
    Current Local Time
    12:39 PM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Using SCaP and entering those coordinates and 0'-0" for elevation - export to NWC using shared coordinates should put your model at the same elevation they are asking for.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Scap.jpg  
    Last edited by Steve_Stafford; December 20th, 2019 at 09:45 PM.

  6. #6
    Forum Addict tzframpton's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 17, 2011
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    2,096
    Current Local Time
    02:39 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thanks for confirming that I do understand the process, Steve. I'll follow up.

    -TZ

  7. #7
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,116
    Current Local Time
    12:39 PM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I added an image, site plan and elevation view showing where the Survey Point ought to be based on those values.

  8. #8
    Forum Addict tzframpton's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 17, 2011
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    2,096
    Current Local Time
    02:39 PM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thanks Steve, that's how it looks on my model. I even opened up AutoCAD, placed a 3D object on the WCS to the exact values, and it came in at the exact elevation I expected in Navis when I appended.

    -TZ

Similar Threads

  1. Spot elevation with relative and absolute coordinate
    By mona miller in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: December 22nd, 2016, 03:15 PM
  2. Shared Coordinate Issue?
    By nbower in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: July 30th, 2014, 07:16 PM
  3. Identify A Acquired Shared Coordinate
    By Rick100 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 21st, 2014, 08:22 PM
  4. Revit OpEd: Lock Down Shared Coordinate Relationships
    By Revit OpEd in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 1st, 2013, 04:15 PM
  5. Revit OpEd: Shared Coordinate Post Summary
    By Revit OpEd in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 4th, 2012, 04:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •