Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Problem Windows Preview + AutoCAD (from Revit)

  1. #1
    Member Infinite's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 19, 2019
    Location
    Utrecht
    Posts
    65
    Current Local Time
    10:43 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Problem Windows Preview + AutoCAD (from Revit)

    Hello guys,

    There is a thing that is going on with the projects I'm working with. In Windows, on the side panel, it shows a nice and correct preview. But when I open it on AutoCAD, it shows a sheet being flipped/dissapeared.

    Is there any way to solve this?

    Note: The dwg file is exported fromout Revit 2019.2.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	probleem.png 
Views:	89 
Size:	46.4 KB 
ID:	38159

  2. #2
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,375
    Current Local Time
    05:43 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Looks like you've got three Viewports.
    Can you see whatever's in the top one in AutoCAD Model Space?

  3. #3
    Member Infinite's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 19, 2019
    Location
    Utrecht
    Posts
    65
    Current Local Time
    10:43 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yes, there are 3 viewports.
    The upper one has the good content, but its flipped while exporting to dwg.
    Thats the reason it isn't visible in the port itself.

  4. #4
    Member Infinite's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 19, 2019
    Location
    Utrecht
    Posts
    65
    Current Local Time
    10:43 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Found the solution. Wel.. not really, but yes :P
    Updating to Revit 2020 solved the issue.

  5. #5
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,375
    Current Local Time
    05:43 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    When you upgrade a project, an automatic AUDIT happens.
    I've never understood exactly what an Audit does, but apparently it can fix things you didn't even know about.
    I wonder if doing an Audit in 2019 would have fixed it?

  6. #6
    Member Infinite's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 19, 2019
    Location
    Utrecht
    Posts
    65
    Current Local Time
    10:43 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveP View Post
    When you upgrade a project, an automatic AUDIT happens.
    I've never understood exactly what an Audit does, but apparently it can fix things you didn't even know about.
    I wonder if doing an Audit in 2019 would have fixed it?
    I'm going to try that today.

  7. #7
    Member Infinite's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 19, 2019
    Location
    Utrecht
    Posts
    65
    Current Local Time
    10:43 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveP View Post
    When you upgrade a project, an automatic AUDIT happens.
    I've never understood exactly what an Audit does, but apparently it can fix things you didn't even know about.
    I wonder if doing an Audit in 2019 would have fixed it?
    Nope, same problem. I think there is an upgrade in some of the options in Revit or bugfix.
    Find the same description on this link:
    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...-DWG-file.html

    Thanks anyway Dave!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 8th, 2017, 05:15 AM
  2. Revit 2015 and windows 10 problem
    By Marcel Jansen in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 12th, 2016, 05:08 PM
  3. Who's running Windows 8 with Revit or AutoCAD?
    By tzframpton in forum Hardware and Infrastructure
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: September 3rd, 2013, 11:09 PM
  4. Windows 8 (Consumer Preview)
    By iru69 in forum Out There
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 1st, 2012, 10:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •