Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 50

Thread: Families have become unusable

  1. #11
    Autodesk QA
    Join Date
    January 22, 2020
    Posts
    12
    Current Local Time
    06:48 AM

    5 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi Dave, I'm a Revit QA at Autodesk and I'd like to talk to you about the corruption issues you are seeing in R2020.2. I've reached out to Aaron already, and I'd like to compare your observations with other cases such as his. If you have already provided information to Autodesk I can follow up with the case or the support specialist too - just let me know how you would prefer to proceed.

    It seems there are a few theories floating around, so in no particular order, can you tell me:
    - Are the all the models you are observing corruption in workshared?
    - Do you know if all users are working on the effected models are using the same point release update?
    - Is there a particular point in your workflow that you observed messaging that alerted you to family corruption (during save, open and detach, etc.) or did you try to edit a family to surface the issue?
    - Do you have a stable version of the file before the corruption surfaced?
    - Do you use any apps that interact with Revit?
    - What operating system are you working on, with what update?

    I'll be talking with various internal teams in the next few days on this topic, so any information you can share with me so that I can share with the wider group would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Jill

  2. #12
    Forum Addict Andres Franco's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 21, 2012
    Location
    Tours, France
    Posts
    1,122
    Current Local Time
    12:48 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Well, not sure if this is the same problem but I've got some projects corrupted since I've tried to open it and by hitting the audit option, since I've done that the project is unusable and no matter what I try the only solution is to open and old file.

    For my families I'm seeing very often some parameters that disappear or must be broken to be allowed to open the family when I try to edit but usually it does not corrupt the family itself.

  3. #13
    New Member
    Join Date
    January 17, 2020
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    2
    Current Local Time
    05:48 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveP View Post
    As a moderator, I'm going to let this one slip by (unless I'm overruled), but you're skating mighty close to posting an advertisement, which is not allowed per the Forum Rules (link at the bottom of the page)
    https://revitforum.org/showthread.php/1670-Forum-Rules
    Wanted to add that ODA is a non-profit technology consortium, and our Revit technology is being developed as a service to the industry.

  4. #14
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,383
    Current Local Time
    05:48 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by ADSK_Coffeyj View Post
    Hi Dave, I'm a Revit QA at Autodesk and I'd like to talk to you about the corruption issues you are seeing in R2020.2. I've reached out to Aaron already, and I'd like to compare your observations with other cases such as his. If you have already provided information to Autodesk I can follow up with the case or the support specialist too - just let me know how you would prefer to proceed.
    Huh. Odd that that information didn't get passed along. I included Aaron's SR # in my Support Request Case ID: 16165687
    I've uploaded a model and several Journal files
    In answer to your questions, Jill:
    - Yes these are all workshared (everything in our office is)
    - We are all on 2020.2
    - We first noticed the problem when placing a family. Then after running an Audit, we found many corruptions (Error logs were also uploaded)
    - I could dig up a previous version, but haven't tested to see if any of them also show the corruptions
    - 3rd party apps will be in the Journal files. BIMLink, KiwiCodes Family Browser, COINS AutoSection Box & a couple other minor freebies
    - Everyone is on Windows Ten. Mostly 1803 or 1809. Personally, I'm on 1909, but the corruptions happened before IO was in the models.

    Good luck, We're limping along with the two models we've seen this on so far. Haven't heard of any more (yet)

    Fell free to contact me by phone if you'd like to discuss further.
    Last edited by DaveP; January 22nd, 2020 at 01:24 PM. Reason: added "Call me"

  5. #15
    Autodesk QA
    Join Date
    January 22, 2020
    Posts
    12
    Current Local Time
    06:48 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveP View Post
    Huh. Odd that that information didn't get passed along.
    Hi Dave,

    Sometimes it takes a little time for customer info to get to the development team, but with the info you provided I can go find your support case and start digging. Thank you for your patience with this issue, I'll be in touch!

    Jill

    PS - are your work-shared files cloud models or network hosted?

  6. #16
    Autodesk QA
    Join Date
    January 22, 2020
    Posts
    12
    Current Local Time
    06:48 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Andres Franco View Post
    Well, not sure if this is the same problem but I've got some projects corrupted since I've tried to open it and by hitting the audit option, since I've done that the project is unusable and no matter what I try the only solution is to open and old file.

    For my families I'm seeing very often some parameters that disappear or must be broken to be allowed to open the family when I try to edit but usually it does not corrupt the family itself.
    Hi Andres,

    I'm not sure if it is the same problem without more information, but it very well could be. What information surfaces after you Audit? What version of Revit are you seeing this happen in?

    Thanks,
    Jill

  7. #17
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,383
    Current Local Time
    05:48 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by ADSK_Coffeyj View Post

    PS - are your work-shared files cloud models or network hosted?
    Everything is local. Network hosted. All on the same server

  8. #18
    Forum Addict Andres Franco's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 21, 2012
    Location
    Tours, France
    Posts
    1,122
    Current Local Time
    12:48 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by ADSK_Coffeyj View Post
    Hi Andres,

    I'm not sure if it is the same problem without more information, but it very well could be. What information surfaces after you Audit? What version of Revit are you seeing this happen in?

    Thanks,
    Jill
    Hi Jill, and many thanks for your kind reply, I've done as follows:

    Opened a Revit 2018 Project checking the audit checkbox with Revit 2019.1 with no luck, Then I've tried with Revit 2019.2, I've checked the Audit checkbox too and the "Infamous" The model can't be opened because there are a lot of missing elements shows up.

    Since I've done that my Revit model gets corrupted and no chance to re open it with a precedent version nor with a new one!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ST Problem.JPG 
Views:	44 
Size:	21.3 KB 
ID:	38201

    I've also tried to open that file with Revit 2020.2 and still impossible to open it.

    Thanks a lot!
    Last edited by Andres Franco; January 23rd, 2020 at 07:20 AM.

  9. #19
    Autodesk QA
    Join Date
    January 22, 2020
    Posts
    12
    Current Local Time
    06:48 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Andres Franco View Post
    Hi Jill, and many thanks for your kind reply, I've done as follows:

    Opened a Revit 2018 Project checking the audit checkbox with Revit 2019.1 with no luck, Then I've tried with Revit 2019.2, I've checked the Audit checkbox too and the "Infamous" The model can't be opened because there are a lot of missing elements shows up.

    Since I've done that my Revit model gets corrupted and no chance to re open it with a precedent version nor with a new one!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ST Problem.JPG 
Views:	44 
Size:	21.3 KB 
ID:	38201

    I've also tried to open that file with Revit 2020.2 and still impossible to open it.

    Thanks a lot!
    Hi Andres,

    Unfortunately, missing elements is a different problem - but legit all the same. So you can open the file with Audit in R2018, but not in R2019+, correct? I would suggest sending the file to Support so that it can be cleaned up for you. Keep me posted, I can interject with Support if it is a timely priority to get your file upgraded and on track again.

    Thanks,
    Jill

  10. #20
    Autodesk QA
    Join Date
    January 22, 2020
    Posts
    12
    Current Local Time
    06:48 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi Dave P,

    I will check in with Support this morning on your case. Thanks for following up with the work-sharing info!

    Jill

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 7th, 2017, 01:16 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 7th, 2017, 01:16 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 7th, 2017, 01:16 AM
  4. Export the families from one project to another Or how to keep/copy families
    By Yan Naing Bo in forum Structure - Family Creation
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: May 15th, 2015, 03:53 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 5th, 2013, 01:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •