Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 14 of 14

Thread: Finding Room Location for Elements

  1.    #11
    Junior Member studiosally's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 16, 2019
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    9
    Current Local Time
    04:53 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Well the error I was receiving initially was that my Dynamo version wasn't updated enough. So I was literally just going down the list of package updates to Rhythm to find the first one that wouldn't give me that error.

    However, for some reason today it is working fine. I was able to install the latest version of Rhythm without any error and the script seems to be working fine to extract the rooms. There are still some null values in there but that's to be expected.

    Also to answer @kraftwerk, Dynamo version is managed at the corporate level, packages I manage myself.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image5.PNG 
Views:	6 
Size:	53.5 KB 
ID:	38216  

  2.    #12
    Member johnp's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 24, 2015
    Posts
    175
    Current Local Time
    03:53 AM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Cool cool. Yeah the warning "Rhythm is made in a newer version" blah blah blah. Is completely able to be ignored. That happens when I publish from Revit 2020 and Dynamo 2.3.0. So if you load it on Revit 2019 and Dynamo 2.0.3, they warn you. Since the first number in the Dynamo version (2.x.x) is the same, we are good to go.

  3.    #13
    Junior Member studiosally's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 16, 2019
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    9
    Current Local Time
    04:53 AM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Huh, definitely good to know. Apologies, I'm still fairly new to learning Dynamo and integrating into our projects. I know grasshopper really well but that doesn't always translate over 1-to-1. Thanks for your help!

  4.    #14
    Member johnp's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 24, 2015
    Posts
    175
    Current Local Time
    03:53 AM

    2 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    No worries! Always willing to help. This might be useful too,https://parametricmonkey.files.wordp...pper-users.pdf

Similar Threads

  1. Building Coder: Finding the Right Project Location
    By Building Coder in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 20th, 2017, 08:15 AM
  2. Finding elements find/replace tool
    By katewood1989 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: September 21st, 2016, 11:22 PM
  3. Getting room location from Python
    By archie456 in forum Dynamo BIM
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: April 27th, 2016, 10:57 AM
  4. Elevation tags not finding room boundary for Links
    By mhug9 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: September 8th, 2014, 04:33 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 10th, 2013, 10:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •