Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Sections not cutting where I want

  1.    #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    August 4, 2017
    Posts
    6
    Current Local Time
    11:47 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Sections not cutting where I want

    Hi There.

    I have a peculiar and somewhat random problem with trying to create sections.

    Here's my scenario:
    I have a 35m long portal frame building with portals spaced at roughly 7m spacing. The portals are on grid lines A to G.
    I have an elevation of a portal frame on grid line C, the section is far clipped just beyond the portal frame (approx 1m), so far so good.
    In that elevation view I have a callout view of the knee detail, lets call this callout 1. This is linked to the parent view ie same clipping settings etc. Still good so far.
    While annotating callout 1, I decide I want another view of the knee, looking sideways (either way has the same effect). As soon as I draw the section, it dissapears from view and revit warns me the section is not visible in this view. (OK so there are several possible reasons for this and I know this section should be visible ie it's not filtered out or anything).
    In the project browser, I can see the section has shown up where I expect it to with it's default name "Section 8".
    Now remember the view I cut the section from was on grid line C.
    I open the Section 8 view and surprise! it's cutting grid line N which is the farthest away grid line in another part of the building.
    I stretch the view extents back to where I want it and it now shows up in callout 1 as I want.

    I seem to randomly get this behaviour however it is repeatable on this particular set of views.

    Please Help.

    If it would help I'll see if I can make a cut-down copy of the model to share.

  2.    #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    August 4, 2017
    Posts
    6
    Current Local Time
    11:47 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Bump....

    I have attached a cut-down model to demonstrate the problem. Open the portal elevation view then try and cut a section through it and you'll see what I mean.

    Thanks
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3.    #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 7, 2016
    Posts
    46
    Current Local Time
    02:47 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Stevo99 View Post
    Bump....

    I have attached a cut-down model to demonstrate the problem. Open the portal elevation view then try and cut a section through it and you'll see what I mean.

    Thanks
    Revit is using the walls to determine the extents of the model. It is essentially not seeing your framing members when it looks for the closest element to cut in that direction, and finds the wall first.

    They do this check to make sure you don't end up creating a section in empty space, which can be disorienting. I also suspect that this is part of the reason why there is a "Framing Section" command which works differently.

  4.    #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    August 4, 2017
    Posts
    6
    Current Local Time
    11:47 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by ocrender View Post
    Revit is using the walls to determine the extents of the model. It is essentially not seeing your framing members when it looks for the closest element to cut in that direction, and finds the wall first.

    They do this check to make sure you don't end up creating a section in empty space, which can be disorienting. I also suspect that this is part of the reason why there is a "Framing Section" command which works differently.
    Hmmm, interesting. I can't see any reference to the "Framing Section" command. How do I invoke it?

  5.    #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 7, 2016
    Posts
    46
    Current Local Time
    02:47 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Stevo99 View Post
    Hmmm, interesting. I can't see any reference to the "Framing Section" command. How do I invoke it?
    Sorry, I meant "Framing Elevation."

  6.    #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    August 4, 2017
    Posts
    6
    Current Local Time
    11:47 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by ocrender View Post
    Sorry, I meant "Framing Elevation."
    Still not sure what you're referring to.

    Are you referring to the view types in the model? Those are our custom types that control view templates and callout types etc. but have no effect on where the section is cut.

  7.    #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 7, 2016
    Posts
    46
    Current Local Time
    02:47 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Stevo99 View Post
    Still not sure what you're referring to.

    Are you referring to the view types in the model? Those are our custom types that control view templates and callout types etc. but have no effect on where the section is cut.
    Framing Elevations are a command in the software that you can look up. (Hint: it is a drop down in the bottom of the regular Elevation command).

    I described why this is happening in my first reply. What is the part you don't understand? It is regular behavior. There is nothing wrong with your setup. Your file is just very empty, and the section looks for walls, floor, roofs, etc. when it figures out where to fit the view region of the new section. It does not look for framing elements, which is why it jumps all the way to grid line N.

    If you use a "Framing Elevation" (from the "view" ribbon) it asks you to select a grid first, so it uses that as a guide to understand where the cut should go.

    Otherwise, open the section that gets created way out in space (from the Project Browser), turn off view cropping, and grip edit the view crop to the left so it is where you want, and turn on the crop again.

  8.    #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    August 4, 2017
    Posts
    6
    Current Local Time
    11:47 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by ocrender View Post
    Framing Elevations are a command in the software that you can look up. (Hint: it is a drop down in the bottom of the regular Elevation command).

    I described why this is happening in my first reply. What is the part you don't understand? It is regular behavior. There is nothing wrong with your setup. Your file is just very empty, and the section looks for walls, floor, roofs, etc. when it figures out where to fit the view region of the new section. It does not look for framing elements, which is why it jumps all the way to grid line N.

    If you use a "Framing Elevation" (from the "view" ribbon) it asks you to select a grid first, so it uses that as a guide to understand where the cut should go.

    Otherwise, open the section that gets created way out in space (from the Project Browser), turn off view cropping, and grip edit the view crop to the left so it is where you want, and turn on the crop again.
    OK, now im getting somewhere. I have a section view type called "Framing Elevation" hence the confusion.

    I didn't know of the framing elevation as we use cross sections to show our frame elevations. It makes no difference though, the framing elevation behaves the same way as the section does in this scenario.

    I do see what it is doing now, however it doesn't make sense to me. If I cut a section from within a view, I want the section to intersect the view I cut it from, not some wall off in the distance. Incidentally if I delete the wall in the distance then create the section the section does intersect the elevation view however the scope box width runs the full length of the model (probably because revit can't find a wall to use as a boundary). This behavior is another gripe I have that I couldn't find a solution to.

    Cheers

  9.    #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 7, 2016
    Posts
    46
    Current Local Time
    02:47 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Stevo99 View Post
    OK, now im getting somewhere. I have a section view type called "Framing Elevation" hence the confusion.

    I didn't know of the framing elevation as we use cross sections to show our frame elevations. It makes no difference though, the framing elevation behaves the same way as the section does in this scenario.

    I do see what it is doing now, however it doesn't make sense to me. If I cut a section from within a view, I want the section to intersect the view I cut it from, not some wall off in the distance. Incidentally if I delete the wall in the distance then create the section the section does intersect the elevation view however the scope box width runs the full length of the model (probably because revit can't find a wall to use as a boundary). This behavior is another gripe I have that I couldn't find a solution to.

    Cheers
    Glad you got it sorted. Yes, some of this behavior is quirky, but you just end up having to get used ot it and move on in order to be productive.

Similar Threads

  1. Cutting Sections Through Linked CAD Models
    By koolair in forum MEP - General
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: September 30th, 2015, 06:25 AM
  2. Ducts Not Cutting
    By BenMiller in forum MEP - General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 8th, 2014, 08:49 PM
  3. Cutting roof help.
    By Jamma79 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: March 20th, 2013, 04:14 PM
  4. Instance(s) not cutting anything
    By Koppes Bouwkunde in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 25th, 2012, 05:09 PM
  5. Drafting View Sections VS Building Sections
    By dzatto in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: February 21st, 2011, 04:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •