Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Batch Copy/Monitor Electrical Fixtures

  1. #1
    Member koolair's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 31, 2014
    Posts
    275
    Current Local Time
    07:22 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Batch Copy/Monitor Electrical Fixtures

    Just checking with anyone here if the copy/monitor function has been cleaned up.

    I'm doing a riser job and I need to see the electrical fixtures to plan my sleeves.

    Unfortunately it looks like the architect set it as invisible in plan.

    I though if I could grab all of them via copy/monitor, I could just fix the check box and reload and be done with it.

    The good news is, they're coordinated and set, however they are wall hosted so I don't think I can copy/paste.

    Thanks for any insight.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    June 14, 2011
    Location
    CT, USA
    Posts
    616
    Current Local Time
    07:22 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Have you tried copy/paste aligned to current view? You will lose the hosting but they should get placed correctly.

  3. #3
    Member koolair's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 31, 2014
    Posts
    275
    Current Local Time
    07:22 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    Have you tried copy/paste aligned to current view? You will lose the hosting but they should get placed correctly.
    Thanks Rob, will give that a try.



    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    Member koolair's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 31, 2014
    Posts
    275
    Current Local Time
    07:22 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    Have you tried copy/paste aligned to current view? You will lose the hosting but they should get placed correctly.
    Tried twice and it didn't work, but I do appreciate your suggestion.

    I ended up modifying a downloaded copy of the architect's model, migrating all electrical fixtures to their electrical workset. I found it really easy to make a box and insert it into all the wall receptacles, and align to the inside portion of the wall host in the family. Before closing, I exported a 3D view of just elec fixtures to Navis. Clash test BOOM. got it. Save and link into my model with all their worksets closed except the electrical. Revit linking works but the Navis was enough really. Not sure if the size of the 2nd arch model is affecting my speed today, but it's noticably slower. Might remove the link soon. Definitely a unique workaround (for me at least).

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    August 7, 2015
    Location
    South East England, UK
    Posts
    14
    Current Local Time
    11:22 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    When you say "Unfortunately it looks like the architect set it as invisible in plan."

    What do you mean by this? You mean in the family the architect has used, they have chosen to make the geometry 'not visible' in plan views? If so, why on earth would they do that?!

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    June 14, 2011
    Location
    CT, USA
    Posts
    616
    Current Local Time
    07:22 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Because electrical is often symbol based. Hiding the 3D geometry is quite common.

  7. #7
    Forum Addict GMcDowellJr's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    2,773
    Current Local Time
    04:22 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Makes more sense, as an architect, to hide the symbology. I do want to see the fixture itself but the symbols get in the way and I dont need to, shouldnt, show them.

    If I could wave a wand the symbol would only be visible at coarse detail level with geometry visible at medium/fine. This way we both get what we want view may with geometry only for me, views with symboling for you. If I need to see symbology in some areas I can tag it.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    June 14, 2011
    Location
    CT, USA
    Posts
    616
    Current Local Time
    07:22 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by GMcDowellJr View Post
    Makes more sense, as an architect, to hide the symbology. I do want to see the fixture itself but the symbols get in the way and I don’t need to, shouldn’t, show them.

    If I could wave a wand the symbol would only be visible at coarse detail level with geometry visible at medium/fine. This way we both get what we want — view may with geometry only for me, views with symboling for you. If I need to see symbology in some areas I can tag it.
    What makes sense to someone won't work for others. Your magic want is the family editor.

  9. #9
    Forum Addict GMcDowellJr's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    2,773
    Current Local Time
    04:22 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Batch Copy/Monitor Electrical Fixtures

    ....
    Last edited by GMcDowellJr; February 28th, 2020 at 02:22 AM.

  10.    #10
    Member koolair's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 31, 2014
    Posts
    275
    Current Local Time
    07:22 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by GMcDowellJr View Post
    Makes more sense, as an architect, to hide the symbology. I do want to see the fixture itself but the symbols get in the way and I dont need to, shouldnt, show them.

    If I could wave a wand the symbol would only be visible at coarse detail level with geometry visible at medium/fine. This way we both get what we want view may with geometry only for me, views with symboling for you. If I need to see symbology in some areas I can tag it.
    That's what they should have done, and what I was discussing with their BIM manager but the lady in charge keeps cutting into the BIM discussions and stopping all progress.

Similar Threads

  1. Plumbing Fixtures wont copy/monitor
    By fifthtexas in forum MEP - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 20th, 2017, 04:14 PM
  2. Replies: 12
    Last Post: March 20th, 2017, 02:41 PM
  3. Do U Revit: Copy/Monitor & Batch Copy for MEP Update
    By Do U Revit in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 22nd, 2013, 02:45 AM
  4. Do U Revit: Copy/Monitor & Batch Copy for MEP
    By Do U Revit in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 21st, 2013, 02:15 AM
  5. Batch Copy/Monitor - How Many Elements
    By Ben-May in forum MEP - General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 27th, 2013, 11:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •