Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Family "XX" is corrupt and its instances cannot be updated.

  1.    #1
    Member
    Join Date
    September 21, 2016
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    228
    Current Local Time
    10:56 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Family "XX" is corrupt and its instances cannot be updated.

    I am frequently getting this message when I select a family in my project and change the type:

    Family "xx" is corrupt and its instances cannot be updated. Please reload the family to repair the project"

    It's disrupting my work flow and i am worried it could mess up my model. Any reason this may be happening and how to fix it?

  2.    #2
    Senior Member Darius's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 6, 2013
    Posts
    502
    Current Local Time
    09:56 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    https://revitforum.org/showthread.ph...ecome-unusable

    check out this thread

    see if the behavior described matches what is happening for you

  3.    #3
    Member
    Join Date
    September 21, 2016
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    228
    Current Local Time
    10:56 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yes, this is happening to me as well

  4.    #4
    Autodesk Scott D Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 5, 2011
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    673
    Current Local Time
    06:56 AM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!

  5.    #5
    Moderator snowyweston's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    C.LONDON
    Posts
    4,435
    Current Local Time
    02:56 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    not exclusively 2020 though (we've seen it in 2019.2.2)

  6.    #6
    Senior Member PatrickGSR94's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2017
    Location
    Hernando, MS
    Posts
    565
    Current Local Time
    08:56 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Does this issue cause families to disappear from the model with no warning whatsoever? Or is it always generating these family corruption messages?

    We have a project that seems to have some elements disappearing, but without warning. I think it's related more to new vs. existing elements, some things getting demolished, etc. that's causing certain families hosted by those elements to disappear. But I wanted to be sure.

  7.    #7
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    10,797
    Current Local Time
    08:56 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by PatrickGSR94 View Post
    Does this issue cause families to disappear from the model with no warning whatsoever? Or is it always generating these family corruption messages?

    We have a project that seems to have some elements disappearing, but without warning. I think it's related more to new vs. existing elements, some things getting demolished, etc. that's causing certain families hosted by those elements to disappear. But I wanted to be sure.
    Nothing disappears "without warning." However: A warning pops up about Types being corrupt. If the user clicks the wrong option in the Error Message, then tons of stuff gets deleted and pretty damaged.

  8.    #8
    Senior Member PatrickGSR94's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2017
    Location
    Hernando, MS
    Posts
    565
    Current Local Time
    08:56 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    so if we're not seeing these corrupt error messages then we're probably okay, right? I haven't seen it yet in this office, but we pretty much started using 2020 on the 2020.2 build as of Jan 1 of this year.

    I just opened the project in question with Audit ticked and it found no issues.

  9.    #9
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,194
    Current Local Time
    08:56 AM

    3 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    If you jumped directly from 2020.0 to 2020.2, you should be good.
    The corruption happens when a project is upgraded from an earlier Revit to 2020.1 and then used in 2020.2
    If you want be sure, do an Audit when opening the project.
    Then check your Journal for a line like this
    ' 3:< [Baluster - Square], LoadedId = 64008, GUID = 8b93f594-7c1e-4760-9e3a-24a3880c4233, refers to a NON_EXISTENT_CONTENT_DOC. Please reload!
    There are several other "reload"s in a Journal file, but the "NON_EXISTENT_CONTENT_DOC" phrase is unique to this bug

    Also, the hotfix was released today. Check your Autodesk Account page
    https://help.autodesk.com/view/RVT/2...20updates_html
    Last edited by DaveP; February 10th, 2020 at 02:09 PM. Reason: typo

  10.    #10
    Senior Member PatrickGSR94's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2017
    Location
    Hernando, MS
    Posts
    565
    Current Local Time
    08:56 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    okay thanks, we went straight from 2019.3 to 2020.2, so hopefully we're good.

Similar Threads

  1. Putting "Z" value to family instances
    By Chris Needham in forum Dynamo BIM
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 15th, 2019, 03:07 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 12th, 2016, 09:06 PM
  3. "Element's internal join data is corrupt." - What's that all about?
    By Stuntmonkee in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 12th, 2012, 07:56 PM
  4. warning message of "There are identical instances in the same place ..."
    By Ning Zhou in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: December 8th, 2011, 10:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •