Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Minimum Clearances

  1. #1
    Lurker
    Join Date
    February 21, 2020
    Posts
    1
    Current Local Time
    04:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Minimum Clearances

    Can you create a restraint to make sure distances between objects is always greater than or less than a specific distance?

    Example let's say I want to ensure corridors around a project never become narrower than 1200mm. So, I would like to dimension them with a constraint that it always has to be greater than 1200mm.

    Almost need a instance dimension that has a minimum distance associated to it.

    Not sure this is possible but would appreciate any feedback.

  2. #2
    Moderator Robin Deurloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Holland
    Posts
    1,534
    Current Local Time
    11:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You can create a dimension and lock that to that 1200 and if one object moves the other moves with it, always having that 1200 fixed. BUT that is a bit scary to be honest, setting those types of restraints in your project. Having to many of those will lock down everything in the end and could potentially move something you do not want to be moved. So, not something I would recommend even though the idea sounds good.

  3. #3
    Member jsnyder's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 9, 2010
    Location
    AUGI Refugee
    Posts
    353
    Current Local Time
    02:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You might look into Global Parameters to do something like that. They won't necessarily keep someone from changing them, but at least you can keep them consistent. Depending on the situation, if you don't want things to move, you are probably better off simply pinning them.

  4. #4
    Forum Addict jmk's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 31, 2012
    Location
    NM, USA
    Posts
    1,532
    Current Local Time
    03:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I set minimum dimensions in families all the time, but I wouldn't use locked dimensions in a project, especially for corridors. Corridors have a minimum clear width, but their actual width is a bit bigger to allow fro construction tolerances and for clean dimension strings If I wanted a check on corridor widths I'd experiment with pulling the room data in Dynamo

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    October 14, 2011
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    233
    Current Local Time
    04:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Unless you lock the dimension like what Robin is saying, any other process will involve some kind of quality control checking, either by parameters, schedules or some kind of graphic. We include graphics nested in our families that dash areas needed for clearance so once they are placed in the project we can spot check the drawings to make sure nothing intersects

  6. #6
    Forum Addict GMcDowellJr's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    2,773
    Current Local Time
    02:31 PM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    use a railing with a rectangle the size of your needed clearance - filter it out of views or put it on a non-primary workset and you can both visually tel when there's an issue and clash against it

  7. #7
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    10,874
    Current Local Time
    04:31 PM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hot Take:

    Put dimensions in the project. Teach project team to read dimensions. Teach project team what the minimums need to be.

    Seriously, coming up with a complex way to lock stuff to minimums and maximums will eventually lead to something getting missed, as the staff may not know how or why its locked out, or even THAT its locked out. Id much rather leave it all "loose and fast" and just teach them to dimension well, and know what size the rooms and corridors need to be.

  8. #8
    Senior Member DavidLarson's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 10, 2015
    Location
    Boise, Idaho
    Posts
    781
    Current Local Time
    03:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Not to mention the confusion when a project goes dorment for a while. Why is this locked? Bah just unlock it we don't have time to figure it out

Similar Threads

  1. Doors - Accessibility Circulation clearances
    By Alex Page in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: March 15th, 2019, 04:08 AM
  2. Minimum Cheap Laptop Specs for Revit
    By quixotic in forum Hardware and Infrastructure
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: October 16th, 2016, 08:58 PM
  3. Minimum length parameter with min increments
    By Hype in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: June 20th, 2016, 01:05 PM
  4. Minimum room dimensions??
    By boriskam1991 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: February 23rd, 2013, 06:02 AM
  5. Minimum of 10 characters in a post?
    By ikinks in forum Forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: October 23rd, 2011, 11:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •