Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Sketcy Lines - wierd printing

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 14, 2012
    Location
    Where the plains meet the mountains
    Posts
    462
    Current Local Time
    12:18 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Sketcy Lines - wierd printing

    We had an interesting phenomenon happen yesterday using sketchy lines: the model part of the middle third of the building would not plot to our plotter from one computer. I even had the user create a PDF first (which looked fine), then send it to the plotter and the plotter still left out the middle section, but just the model, not the annotations:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IREA WP Plot 200224.png 
Views:	38 
Size:	280.3 KB 
ID:	38429 vs Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IREA WP PDF 200224.png 
Views:	31 
Size:	82.0 KB 
ID:	38430

    I had him test it again after restarting the computer with the same result. As an additional test, I plotted the PDF as well as directly from Revit from my computer and it printed just fine. For now, we're abandoning the sketchy lines, but I still want to solve this mystery.

    Has anyone else experienced anything similar?
    Last edited by CADiva; February 25th, 2020 at 03:42 PM.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    January 15, 2020
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    87
    Current Local Time
    08:18 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    This doesn't have to be Revit related.
    I the past i have had a lot of problems with plotters, half off the page, parts not printing (like urs) ect...
    I have worked at 3 companys and they all have the same issue with plotters, they seemed to vary on each pc, some work fine, and some dont work at all.
    Plotters are just wierd

  3. #3
    Moderator Robin Deurloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Holland
    Posts
    1,544
    Current Local Time
    08:18 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I believe this could be a printer setting. There usually is a setting that determine if a job goes to the plotter only if the spooling process is all done or in batches. Could be that that one pc sends the entire thing to the plotter at once and the plotter can't handle that.

    Forgot what the setting is called and where to find it, will check that tomorrow when I wake up again (a bit late here now).
    Last edited by Robin Deurloo; February 26th, 2020 at 08:32 AM. Reason: typo

  4. #4
    Moderator Robin Deurloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Holland
    Posts
    1,544
    Current Local Time
    08:18 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    These are the settings I'm talking about:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	printer settings.JPG 
Views:	27 
Size:	105.3 KB 
ID:	38445
    Last edited by Robin Deurloo; February 26th, 2020 at 04:45 PM.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    May 14, 2012
    Location
    Where the plains meet the mountains
    Posts
    462
    Current Local Time
    12:18 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Robin Deurloo View Post
    These are the settings I'm talking about:

    Attachment 38440
    Hmm ... it says "invalid attachment" when I click the link.

  6. #6
    Moderator Robin Deurloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Holland
    Posts
    1,544
    Current Local Time
    08:18 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    weird, updated the post and it should be OK now

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 14, 2012
    Location
    Where the plains meet the mountains
    Posts
    462
    Current Local Time
    12:18 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Robin Deurloo View Post
    weird, updated the post and it should be OK now
    Yeah, that happened to me when initially creating this thread ... actually, I had started, then cancelled, so when I tried again and clicked "load autosaved content", the pictures didn't load with the text. I had to re-upload the images.

    Quote Originally Posted by Robin Deurloo View Post
    These are the settings I'm talking about:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	printer settings.JPG 
Views:	27 
Size:	105.3 KB 
ID:	38445
    I had the user compare my settings (that work) to his and they match:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Plotter properties - Advanced.jpg 
Views:	17 
Size:	53.3 KB 
ID:	38446

  8. #8
    Moderator Robin Deurloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Holland
    Posts
    1,544
    Current Local Time
    08:18 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Then I'm out of ideas, sorry.

  9. #9
    Moderator cellophane's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 9, 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    6,361
    Current Local Time
    02:18 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Are the rest of the plotter settings the same? Speed, DPI, Line Drawing vs Image, etc?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	PlotterSettings-1.PNG 
Views:	12 
Size:	4.4 KB 
ID:	38457   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	PlotterSettings-2.PNG 
Views:	11 
Size:	3.8 KB 
ID:	38458  

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    May 14, 2012
    Location
    Where the plains meet the mountains
    Posts
    462
    Current Local Time
    12:18 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by cellophane View Post
    Are the rest of the plotter settings the same? Speed, DPI, Line Drawing vs Image, etc?
    Where do I look for these settings? (I feel like I saw another "Advanced" button yesterday, but now I can't find it.)

Similar Threads

  1. Printing Thin Lines to PDF
    By Noam_r in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: June 28th, 2018, 09:08 PM
  2. Lines Printing out to Thick
    By fifthtexas in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 1st, 2015, 01:39 PM
  3. Fire lines printing irregularly
    By mhug9 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 18th, 2014, 09:17 AM
  4. Solid element lines printing as hidden lines???
    By imcarter33 in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 13th, 2014, 07:48 PM
  5. Printing grey vs thin lines
    By redmonki in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: March 30th, 2011, 03:38 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •