Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Grids not visible when Appending an ifc to Navisworks

  1.    #1
    Senior Member ekkonap's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 23, 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    589
    Current Local Time
    09:18 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Grids not visible when Appending an ifc to Navisworks

    Using Navisworks 2020, appending an ifc which has been confirmed to contain IfcGrid elements, Navisworks does not show these elements as grids, even though I'm pushing the appropriate buttons on the View tab.

    Attached the Navisworks file and the ifc. Can anyone prove me wrong or cook up a possible solution? I am in no short supply of workarounds (feel free to add some that have worked for you), but mostly I'd like to know what problem I am solving.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2.    #2
    Member Bjorn_K's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 8, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    371
    Current Local Time
    10:18 AM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Can confirm. I've also ran into this multiple times.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	RIFC_off.png 
Views:	10 
Size:	98.6 KB 
ID:	38518 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	RIFC_on.png 
Views:	10 
Size:	73.9 KB 
ID:	38519

    So far I've "fixed" it by either using a Revit file with only Grid/Level/Coordination Objects. Or if it needed to be IFC I've placed a Grid-Family on each grid on each level and exported that as a seperate file.

    I've had the request multiple times for the "line" family because it allowed them to quickly measure from any point to any point on the Grid instead of only snapping to the Grid intersection in some cases.

    The dynamic Grid view function in Navis only picks up Revit Grids.

Similar Threads

  1. Appending Updates to Deployments
    By snowyweston in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 14th, 2018, 07:44 PM
  2. roof not visible in enlarged plan view but visible in all other views 2017
    By ledgewood33 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: December 13th, 2017, 09:00 PM
  3. Exclude Grids when exporting to Navisworks?
    By tzframpton in forum Coordination Tools
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 18th, 2014, 07:03 PM
  4. Wonky grids in Navisworks (2013)
    By snowyweston in forum Coordination Tools
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 28th, 2012, 12:01 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 29th, 2012, 07:15 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •