Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Is there a way to run a script or automation what will fill in all "MARK" fields

  1.    #1
    Member
    Join Date
    December 27, 2011
    Posts
    164
    Current Local Time
    11:52 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Is there a way to run a script or automation what will fill in all "MARK" fields

    Is there a way to run a script or automation what will fill in all "MARK" fields for all item in the project?
    notice: i dont know how to use dynamo.

  2.    #2
    Member
    Join Date
    February 22, 2013
    Posts
    375
    Current Local Time
    05:52 AM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Notice: It’s time to learn Dynamo.

    Dynamo IS the scripting/automation tool that comes with Revit. It’s so easy to use that it’s actually fun. Just start playing with it. You can probably do this with a very simple Dynamo graph.
    Last edited by Necro99; March 12th, 2020 at 01:57 AM.

  3.    #3
    Moderator Robin Deurloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Holland
    Posts
    1,537
    Current Local Time
    11:52 AM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I made a dynamo script a while back to change all the 'marks' to get rid of the duplicate mark errors. We are not going to use thise marks, but the errors bugged me. So yes very possible.
    Last edited by Robin Deurloo; March 12th, 2020 at 08:13 AM.

  4.    #4
    Member
    Join Date
    December 27, 2011
    Posts
    164
    Current Local Time
    11:52 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Can you give me a clue where to start? i'm opening it and get confuised

  5.    #5
    Member
    Join Date
    November 18, 2016
    Posts
    160
    Current Local Time
    09:52 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by danezeq View Post
    Can you give me a clue where to start? i'm opening it and get confuised
    dynamo can be confusing if your brain doesnt work in the way dynamo does. in reality it's very logical and you need to plan out what you want to do step by step. the little boxes are called nodes and you lace them together to form a chain reaction.

    go to the dynamo site, there's a great forum on there and you may even find your problem has already been resolved and you can copy the script.

  6.    #6
    Member
    Join Date
    December 27, 2011
    Posts
    164
    Current Local Time
    11:52 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thank you so much.
    i'll go ahead and do that

  7.    #7
    Moderator Robin Deurloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Holland
    Posts
    1,537
    Current Local Time
    11:52 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    There was a AU class by Marcello Sgambelluri that was my aha! moment. Not at home right now, bit I can look it up for you later today.

  8.    #8
    Member
    Join Date
    February 22, 2013
    Posts
    375
    Current Local Time
    05:52 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Read the Dynamo Primer, but skip the parts on geometry. Focus on the parts that deal with list processing.

    https://primer.dynamobim.org/


    Or you can do what I did and just play around with it. Drop the nodes "Catagories" and "Select all elements in Categories", connect them and watch what happens. Then start playing with it.
    Last edited by Necro99; March 12th, 2020 at 03:51 PM.

  9.    #9
    Member duende123's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 20, 2015
    Posts
    198
    Current Local Time
    05:52 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    make a schedule
    disable "itemize every instance" in sorting / grouping
    fill in the parameter value

  10.    #10
    Member
    Join Date
    May 14, 2012
    Location
    Where the plains meet the mountains
    Posts
    462
    Current Local Time
    03:52 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Necro99 View Post
    Notice: It’s time to learn Dynamo.

    Dynamo IS the scripting/automation tool that comes with Revit. It’s so easy to use that it’s actually fun. Just start playing with it. You can probably do this with a very simple Dynamo graph.
    I agree ... I finally decided to invest a few hours this week into going through an initial tutorial set (Dynamo 2.x Essentials on Lynda.com/LinkedIn Learning). I still have a ways to go before it's instinctual, but it's a start.

Similar Threads

  1. Get "type" parameter of instance in Python Script
    By engineer in forum Dynamo BIM
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 20th, 2019, 11:43 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 23rd, 2019, 06:52 AM
  3. Using "Type Mark" or "Mark" / best method
    By secondguesser in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: December 8th, 2016, 01:24 AM
  4. Beam Tags & Labels, not switching to "Type Mark"
    By Dseven24 in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 16th, 2013, 11:07 PM
  5. "I've lost Mark" user error has me stumped (RAC2011)
    By snowyweston in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 29th, 2011, 01:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •