Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Publishing BIM360 sets

  1. #1
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,310
    Current Local Time
    05:45 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Publishing BIM360 sets

    We've been using BIM 360 for a while now, but TBH, not really using most of the "accessory" functions.
    We're pretty much just using it to link consultant models live
    But now we want to start exploring some of the cool parts.

    My question is about Publishing.
    I get how to set up different Publishing Sets - basically like the Print function's Selected Views/Sheets.
    But, which one gets Published?
    If I set up several Publishing Sets, when I hit the Publish button, which one of those gets used?
    Ditto for the Scheduled Publish feature: which Set does it use?

  2. #2
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,310
    Current Local Time
    05:45 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I thought I Published a Set earlier this morning, but all I"m seeing is the default View
    The Docs page says "No Set assigned"
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Publish.JPG 
Views:	19 
Size:	21.2 KB 
ID:	38605

  3. #3
    Autodesk Scott D Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 5, 2011
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    709
    Current Local Time
    03:45 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    which "Sets" are checked off in Revit under the tab Collaborate>Publish Settings? Which set or sets are checked off when you then click "save and close" are the ones to get published out.
    Last edited by Scott D Davis; March 27th, 2020 at 05:50 PM.

  4. #4
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,310
    Current Local Time
    05:45 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thanks, Scott. Didn't realize it published ALL of the checked sets. Is that the case for the scheduled Publishing as well? Does that just whatever the checked status is at the time the schedule runs?
    Once other thing that wasn't obvious (at least to me) was that, even if you've started the "Publish" button from inside Revit, if you've made changes to the Set, you must SWC for those changes to show up in the Published Set

  5. #5
    Autodesk Scott D Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 5, 2011
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    709
    Current Local Time
    03:45 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveP View Post
    Is that the case for the scheduled Publishing as well?
    yes

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveP View Post
    Does that just whatever the checked status is at the time the schedule runs?
    yes

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveP View Post
    Once other thing that wasn't obvious (at least to me) was that, even if you've started the "Publish" button from inside Revit, if you've made changes to the Set, you must SWC for those changes to show up in the Published Set
    hmm, don't think I realized that?! Will have to check it out!

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 28, 2019
    Posts
    17
    Current Local Time
    10:45 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveP View Post
    Once other thing that wasn't obvious (at least to me) was that, even if you've started the "Publish" button from inside Revit, if you've made changes to the Set, you must SWC for those changes to show up in the Published Set
    Can confirm, the publish settings are stored in the Revit file, so if you need that to be accessible to BIM 360 you have to sync. It's no different than adding a wall; it's a change made to the Revit database. Honestly, this is something that has hindered my users from fully adopting BIM 360. We too use it mostly for linking consultant models and are searching for more from the platform. I couldn't get my users to publish regularly before the scheduled publish feature was added. Now the published files have no sheets because many teams don't add sheets to the sets. It's irritating. They ultimately end up printing pdfs manually and marking them up in Bluebeam.

    Have you had success adopting the markup or issue tools?

Similar Threads

  1. Publishing two Revit Servers on one ip-adress
    By msergeev in forum Worksharing and Cloud Coordination
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 15th, 2019, 03:14 PM
  2. Publishing Coordinates to Multi Linked Copied Models
    By MartinGT in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: February 15th, 2019, 06:49 AM
  3. Revit survey point when publishing coordinates ?
    By DeanB72 in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: September 27th, 2016, 05:37 PM
  4. C4R not publishing models to A360?
    By tzframpton in forum Worksharing and Cloud Coordination
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: July 12th, 2016, 05:25 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 3rd, 2015, 11:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •