Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Revit wall architecture properties unit change

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    March 28, 2020
    Posts
    2
    Current Local Time
    02:09 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Revit wall architecture properties unit change

    Hi All

    New in Revit and this forum.

    I opened revit architecture and selected wall. and in the botton wall properties, I would like to bring inch measurement list over there. But it showing some different measurement list (as an attachment). I tried to change unit measurement from Manage>Project Unit. But this change only drawing.

    How can I bring default properties there ? Please have a look an attachment. Any suggestion would be very helpful.

    Thanks
    Delprimo
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails unit.jpg  

  2. #2
    Moderator Robin Deurloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Holland
    Posts
    1,917
    Current Local Time
    04:09 AM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Those are the names of the wall in your project and won't change no matter what type of units you use. I think there are default templates for both metric and imperial, so if you need inches you need to use the imperial template and you will have walls (and other stuff) that are named with imperial sizes that are default in that template.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    March 28, 2020
    Posts
    2
    Current Local Time
    02:09 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Robin Deurloo View Post
    Those are the names of the wall in your project and won't change no matter what type of units you use. I think there are default templates for both metric and imperial, so if you need inches you need to use the imperial template and you will have walls (and other stuff) that are named with imperial sizes that are default in that template.
    Thank You.
    I updated the libraries and it works for me.

Similar Threads

  1. Unit Wall Heights in Groups
    By GMcDowellJr in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: August 7th, 2018, 05:46 PM
  2. Is it possible to change what is displayed in properties palette?
    By Kristjan in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: November 29th, 2015, 10:52 PM
  3. Wall Schedules-How to change the way Revit determines Length of a wall
    By Abbas_1712 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: January 4th, 2015, 04:00 AM
  4. How to Change Asset Type for Correct Appearance Properties List?
    By blusurfer in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: October 6th, 2014, 05:56 PM
  5. Change New Floor Plans Properties: Detail Level, Elevation, etc.
    By samz1 in forum Third party Add-Ins, API and R&D
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 15th, 2014, 06:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •