Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Family Toggle

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    December 29, 2017
    Posts
    2
    Current Local Time
    09:07 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Family Toggle

    Does anyone know of an addin for Revit that will allow you to click on a tag or family and select the "type" in a drop down like shown in the image? This would do the samething as chaning the type in the Properties. The image is taken from Autocad which is using visability built into the block.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Image 4.png 
Views:	26 
Size:	2.6 KB 
ID:	38615

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    August 3, 2017
    Posts
    33
    Current Local Time
    03:07 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Isn't that already in the properties panel where you select the type?

    Sent from my Nokia 7 plus using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    December 29, 2017
    Posts
    2
    Current Local Time
    09:07 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    It is however it would be nice to click on a family and have a toggle pop up next to the family in lieu of having to use the properties drop down.

  4. #4
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,779
    Current Local Time
    11:07 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by impactbim View Post
    It is however it would be nice to click on a family and have a toggle pop up next to the family in lieu of having to use the properties drop down.
    You could probably create an addin that does that, but it's really not that far to the properties palette

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 28, 2019
    Posts
    16
    Current Local Time
    01:07 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Really depends on how wide your monitor is, doesn't it?

  6. #6
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,779
    Current Local Time
    11:07 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I've got dual 4K 32" Dells and a 3rd 28" HD for emails. Works for me.

  7. #7
    Member Modderhoop's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 15, 2020
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    130
    Current Local Time
    03:07 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Lucky u, at work i only have 2 cheapo 24inch iiyama displays.
    Luckely now working from home i have 1 32inch 4k and 1 24inch hd.

Similar Threads

  1. 2019 Can't toggle Projection mode
    By DaveP in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: December 4th, 2018, 02:54 PM
  2. Toggle Home?
    By Gordon Price in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 2nd, 2018, 11:38 AM
  3. looking for hot-keys toggle CMF detail level R11
    By Michi-Ken in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: September 8th, 2012, 06:26 AM
  4. Toggle Mass Floors per view
    By assem in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: October 22nd, 2011, 05:03 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •