Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Dimensions get deleted when changing to another beam family

  1.    #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    October 22, 2016
    Posts
    4
    Current Local Time
    02:41 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Dimensions get deleted when changing to another beam family

    Hi everyone,

    I have no idea if this topic has already been highlighted. If so please link to another thread.

    It happens a lot that the engineer sometimes has to revise his beam dimensions.
    My question is why do I always get a revit warning that my dimensions get deleted when i swap a beam f.e. 15x60 to another beam 15x40?

    How come that we as modellers always have to re-apply the dimenions to the "same beam" with a different height?
    For some reason the beam's cut length resets, it never stays the same (btw I'm using precast family beams because I need the arrows to determine how much the beams overlap on a wall for instance). I always make my beam spam over an opening in a wall (the actual length) and then I give the beam a start and end extension. This way I can easily manipulate how much the beam rests on the wall (this gives me the cut length=actual length).
    Why does revit always reset these parameters when I change to another beam family with another height?

    This is also the case when changing a concrete beam to a steel beam.

  2.    #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    April 22, 2020
    Posts
    2
    Current Local Time
    04:41 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Magimes View Post
    How come that we as modellers always have to re-apply the dimenions to the "same beam" with a different height?
    Because it Revit doesn't see it as the same beam anymore. Dimensions are linked to that certain beam, when you switch that beam for another beam, no matter how small the change is, that link gets lost.

  3.    #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    April 22, 2020
    Posts
    2
    Current Local Time
    04:41 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Dimensions are linked to an element. This means that if you swap the element that link gets lost.

    When you change an extrusion you are changing the element. It has the same element ID -> Dimensions stay

    When you swap something like you are doing with the beams you are swapping one element for another. -> Dimensions dissapear

  4.    #4
    Senior Member Alex Page's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    729
    Current Local Time
    02:41 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    If you dimension to a reference plane within the family instead - if the "isReference" name is consistant between your families then the dimension sticks. You probably have to <tab> to find them which is a pain

Similar Threads

  1. Changing room dimensions
    By marcusqwj in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: June 14th, 2017, 01:34 AM
  2. Changing visibility of worksets deleted detail groups?
    By Tim West in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: May 4th, 2017, 06:04 AM
  3. Room size dimensions changing
    By Chamferman in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: January 10th, 2015, 03:36 PM
  4. Is there a way to prevent dimensions from being deleted?
    By sundevil98 in forum MEP - General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: July 16th, 2013, 06:35 PM
  5. Dimensions Keep Getting Deleted
    By W.Neuok in forum MEP - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: December 16th, 2010, 07:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •