Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: CAD Link acts differently in different Revit files?

  1.    #1
    Senior Member PatrickGSR94's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2017
    Location
    Hernando, MS
    Posts
    609
    Current Local Time
    11:19 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    CAD Link acts differently in different Revit files?

    I have a CAD site file from our Civil engineer, which I manipulated to try to get rid of the 20-mile errors. I deleted what I don't need, turned everything on, COPYCLIP to a new file, exploded, purged, everything.

    When I link the file into my project file, I still get the 20-mile error, and it shows a bunch of spot points with elevations millions of feet away from the site.

    However if I take that exact same file and link it into a new, blank project from our template, it comes in great. No errors, nothing way out in space.

    How can that be possible for the same file to have geometry in different places when linked into different Revit files?

  2.    #2
    Member
    Join Date
    December 11, 2010
    Location
    Astana
    Posts
    227
    Current Local Time
    10:19 AM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Do you use the same Link CAD layer and unit settings?

    I would change your steps "COPYCLIP to a new file, exploded, purged, everything" to "hide unnecessary objects / layers; explode; select only required objects; copy-paste to new drawing" to prevent "contamination" of the new drawing. It is better to exclude the copying (and exploding) of blocks into a new drawing, since the blocks may contain various surprises.

  3.    #3
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,167
    Current Local Time
    09:19 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    If the civil file is already linked and you are using reload or reload from I have seen the file not respond to the changes until it is removed and linked again as if new.

    I use purgeall right before using Wblock or copy/paste that way the file is cleaned of any unused block definitions that might have been revealed through an explode operation. Nested blocks are quite common and AEC elements seem to reduce with more than one explode like AEC contour > 3D polyline > Polyline > lines for example.
    Last edited by Steve_Stafford; May 11th, 2020 at 04:49 PM.

  4.    #4
    Member d.stairmand's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 24, 2011
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    395
    Current Local Time
    04:19 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I like to use the AECTOACAD autocad Command to rip out all those nasty AEC elements

  5.    #5
    Senior Member PatrickGSR94's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2017
    Location
    Hernando, MS
    Posts
    609
    Current Local Time
    11:19 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thanks for the replies but none of that explains why this particular CAD file acts differently when linked into different Revit projects.

    The CAD file is a new file I just received last week. Freshly linked into the different Revit files (ongoing project file vs. new Revit file from template). CAD Link settings are the same for both, whatever is the default for our project template.

  6.    #6
    Member
    Join Date
    December 11, 2010
    Location
    Astana
    Posts
    227
    Current Local Time
    10:19 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Another instance of the link?
    Did you run Audit?
    Wrong scale factor?

  7.    #7
    Senior Member PatrickGSR94's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2017
    Location
    Hernando, MS
    Posts
    609
    Current Local Time
    11:19 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    One instance of link per project file.
    All import link settings identical in both project files (current project file vs. new blank project file from template).

  8.    #8
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,167
    Current Local Time
    09:19 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Any other CAD files already linked into the current project?

  9.    #9
    Member HansLammerts's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 22, 2011
    Posts
    497
    Current Local Time
    04:19 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    That is a wierd case. Worth examining the root cause. So what do Autodesk software engineers say about it ?? The data should be looked at. Not hunches.

  10.    #10
    Member
    Join Date
    December 11, 2010
    Location
    Astana
    Posts
    227
    Current Local Time
    10:19 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I would also try to identify the object through the Revit Query command, then delete /hide or open it in AutoCAD to fix / delete.

Similar Threads

  1. Text acts differently
    By glkirk in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 9th, 2018, 10:42 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 30th, 2017, 10:15 PM
  3. Link Revit files
    By Andres Franco in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 6th, 2012, 07:53 PM
  4. Link Multiple Revit files in one shot?
    By Dave Jones in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: September 9th, 2011, 04:15 PM
  5. Point cloud files: pcg file situated differently in Revit and Autocad
    By markkus in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: August 31st, 2011, 01:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •