Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Error - No auto-route solution was found

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 4, 2020
    Location
    France
    Posts
    3
    Current Local Time
    09:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Error - No auto-route solution was found

    Hi,

    I keep getting the "No auto-route solution was found" error.

    Drawing the pipe perpendicular is ok, drawing it straight on gives an error coming from the lower bend. Could it be a problem with the bends "Defines Origin" or "Is Reference" settings ?

    Thanks.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	10.PNG 
Views:	55 
Size:	163.5 KB 
ID:	38890   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	11.PNG 
Views:	47 
Size:	146.9 KB 
ID:	38891  

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 21, 2020
    Posts
    3
    Current Local Time
    03:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by andrew99520 View Post
    Hi,

    I keep getting the "No auto-route solution was found" error.

    Drawing the pipe perpendicular is ok, drawing it straight on gives an error coming from the lower bend. Could it be a problem with the bends "Defines Origin" or "Is Reference" settings ?

    Thanks.

    I have found that this problem usually lies in my routing preferences of the pipe. Edit type > Routing preferences. Usually I find that the bend I am making is gets set to none and I need to change it back.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    August 15, 2019
    Posts
    10
    Current Local Time
    09:13 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I have always found Revit to be a little glitchy when it comes to decision making, but a bit like a lemon of a car there is always more than one way to do it and Revit normally accepts one of the inputs.

    In each of the view types (2D plan, 3D & Section)

    1. In 3D and drag the pipe end into the other pipe
    2. Use the Trim Command between the two pipes
    4. Right click on the pipe and press "draw Pipe" and draw it into the design pipe

    If none of these work then check the following because it only needs to be out by 0.0001% for Revit to fail.

    The Pipes are alligned.
    The Pipe fall is within acceptable range of the fitting (Sometimes a fall of 1.667% can be to small for standard families)

    Good Luck!

  4.    #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    September 15, 2020
    Posts
    19
    Current Local Time
    02:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I have a similar situation to this and would like to add on asking for help please. In the first photo, I have the AutoCad model I am trying to replicate best as possible in Revit. In Revit, I drew out 2" pipes, imported copper 2" elbows, and am trying to create a pipe between the two elbows. I know that this should be adjusting the lengths of the elbows and what not, but it doesn't seem like it's doing it. Is there another way to go about this? Thanks.

    Edit: should I delete the imported elbows and connect the 2 pipes in some other way? Thank you
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Pipes Snip 1.png 
Views:	19 
Size:	104.7 KB 
ID:	39894   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Pipes Snip 2.PNG 
Views:	19 
Size:	31.6 KB 
ID:	39895   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Pipes Snip 3.PNG 
Views:	20 
Size:	58.2 KB 
ID:	39896  
    Last edited by Grizzlymoe; January 4th, 2021 at 07:14 PM.

  5.    #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    June 14, 2011
    Location
    CT, USA
    Posts
    662
    Current Local Time
    04:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Have you put the elbow in the routing preferences, like the warning states?

  6.    #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    August 7, 2015
    Location
    South East England, UK
    Posts
    21
    Current Local Time
    09:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    As per RobDraw's message - Are you certain there is an elbow in the routing preferences for that pipe type? The error suggests not.

    I know that this should be adjusting the lengths of the elbows and what not
    Not sure quite what you mean here? In my experience, OOTB (Out of the Box) Revit won't put a particular sized elbow in depending on how much space is there. It will put the elbow in that you have said applies to the pipe sizes in your routing preferences.

    I would say that you ought to move the horizontal pipe a foot lower, connect them as you would normally then move the pipe up to make sure that the issue isn't a lack of space between the two elbows.

Similar Threads

  1. Creating a Main pipe route with branches off
    By JPREng in forum MEP - General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: April 5th, 2016, 07:08 AM
  2. Model a route without losing original
    By domsib in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 28th, 2013, 01:29 PM
  3. Error "No circuit errors found" when deleting objects
    By alnjxn in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 22nd, 2013, 04:47 PM
  4. Spiderinnet: Solution or No Solution or Simply a Bug
    By spiderinnet in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 12th, 2013, 06:15 AM
  5. Error Message No Good Views found
    By npalmitessa in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: November 30th, 2012, 09:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •