Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Beam and block Floor system

  1. #1
    Lurker
    Join Date
    May 22, 2020
    Posts
    1
    Current Local Time
    08:01 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Beam and block Floor system

    Hi, I need some help with floor slabs. I want to make floor with beam and block system (see the picture 1. below). I have a beam family and block family from manufacturer ( picture 2), now I need to make floor from it, also I need to add concrete layer, like in this picture 1. Can you give me some suggestion how to do this? Thanks a lot?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Picture 1.PNG 
Views:	37 
Size:	363.5 KB 
ID:	38927   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Picture 2.PNG 
Views:	32 
Size:	8.9 KB 
ID:	38928  

  2. #2
    Moderator Robin Deurloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Holland
    Posts
    1,628
    Current Local Time
    10:01 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You can not make a floor 'element' from those, you will have to place them individually with and array or a beam system and add a concrete floor on top of them.

  3. #3
    Member Hirvio's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 8, 2011
    Location
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Posts
    265
    Current Local Time
    10:01 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Ah, fert?
    It is possible to "automate" the process with beam system or curtain system, but it will get too complicated in special cases where you don't have a whole number of beams and blocks, when you need to put two or three beams together, or for any fine tuning when you want to place items manually. As Robin put it, one good solution would be to model beams and block rows as separate families and to place them individually. Also, concrete should be modeled in beams in order to join them with concrete deck floor.

  4. #4
    Member Modderhoop's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 15, 2020
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    143
    Current Local Time
    10:01 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Just make an array of beams, and another array with the fillers in between, and maybe you need to manually place the last one.
    I also did this with a school project of mine. these are both beams, the fillings are joined together so its seems like one concrete layer.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.PNG 
Views:	25 
Size:	23.7 KB 
ID:	38929  

  5. #5
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,794
    Current Local Time
    06:01 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    If you don't need 3D visuals you could use a structural floor with a profile.

Similar Threads

  1. Editing a beam system
    By Ecotech Kid in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: December 6th, 2018, 11:32 AM
  2. How can I create a Beam System Tag to show Beam Type Mark or Beam Mark
    By gpktm in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 10th, 2015, 04:44 PM
  3. Beam System Visibility - Please Help
    By dzinen in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 18th, 2013, 05:12 PM
  4. Precast T-Beam and block flooring system family?
    By Yeudin in forum Structure - Family Creation
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: November 14th, 2011, 02:55 PM
  5. Structural beam system and floor
    By bangobeat in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 28th, 2011, 07:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •