Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Crazy Spot Coordinates

  1.    #1
    Member
    Join Date
    September 11, 2013
    Posts
    85
    Current Local Time
    11:49 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Crazy Spot Coordinates

    Hi All,

    I've run into a strange issue with coordinates that I've not encountered before.

    I'm working on a small project and the coordinates just seem to have gone crazy - like the scaling is off or something. I've tried setting by Acquire on a DWG and also Specify, but the same issue persists. I can get the right coordinate reading at one point, but at any other point it just comes back with totally unexpected numbers (as in moving miles when I've only selected a point 100m away).

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CRAZY COORDINATES.JPG 
Views:	24 
Size:	74.7 KB 
ID:	38973

    I'm using a standard project template, and the standard 'Horizontal' spot coordinate family.

    No idea what's going on as all other dimensions read as expected.


    Any guidance on what I'm doing wrong would be great!

    Many thanks

  2.    #2
    Member
    Join Date
    September 11, 2013
    Posts
    85
    Current Local Time
    11:49 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I thought it could be rotation, but that seems fine - so to explain further, if I dimension from the bottom right to top left corner of the site DWG I get this dimension:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CC DIMENSION.JPG 
Views:	16 
Size:	98.2 KB 
ID:	38974

    This is the top left corner of that DWG with a spot coordinate on it (reading totally wrong):
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CC Top Left.JPG 
Views:	13 
Size:	44.2 KB 
ID:	38975

    If I place a spot coordinate in what the project perceives as that top left corner's position, the dimension between those points is many factors smaller than it should be:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CC Bottom Right.JPG 
Views:	12 
Size:	41.0 KB 
ID:	38976

    Whats going on?!

  3.    #3
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,091
    Current Local Time
    05:49 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    This may be stating the obvious, but are you sure you brought the CAD file in at the correct scale?

  4.    #4
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,310
    Current Local Time
    05:49 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Looks lie you're a long, long way away from the "Origin"
    In Visibility, expand Site and the turn on the Project Base Point and the Survey Point.
    You'll need to have your Revit elements closer to those.

  5.    #5
    Member
    Join Date
    September 11, 2013
    Posts
    85
    Current Local Time
    11:49 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveP View Post
    Looks lie you're a long, long way away from the "Origin"
    In Visibility, expand Site and the turn on the Project Base Point and the Survey Point.
    You'll need to have your Revit elements closer to those.
    Hi Dave,

    Sadly not - BP and SP are near to the action:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CC POINTS.JPG 
Views:	8 
Size:	65.8 KB 
ID:	38978

  6.    #6
    Member
    Join Date
    September 11, 2013
    Posts
    85
    Current Local Time
    11:49 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Twiceroadsfool View Post
    This may be stating the obvious, but are you sure you brought the CAD file in at the correct scale?
    Everything is dimensionally correct - the coordinate system just seems to working to a totally different scale?

  7.    #7
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,178
    Current Local Time
    03:49 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Have you checked or altered the units assigned to the spot dimension type?

  8.    #8
    Member
    Join Date
    October 25, 2012
    Posts
    51
    Current Local Time
    03:49 AM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    yes, weird indeed. what happens when you start with a new project, from the OTB standard template? curious to know if you get the same behavior.

    i've seen something similar in the past, when acquiring coordinates from an Acad civil file. i remember the issue was a cause of the acad file wasn't 'correctly setup', then hacked together as a fix, which made it worse for us trying to use it in Revit. it took a whole new 'correct' civil acad file to remedy the problems...

  9.    #9
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,178
    Current Local Time
    03:49 AM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Can you share the file(s)? Check for Geolocation being used in the DWG. Also does it use Survey Units? There is no such thing in Revit yet so that can account for slight discrepancies regardless.

  10.    #10
    Member
    Join Date
    September 11, 2013
    Posts
    85
    Current Local Time
    11:49 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Steve_Stafford View Post
    Can you share the file(s)? Check for Geolocation being used in the DWG. Also does it use Survey Units? There is no such thing in Revit yet so that can account for slight discrepancies regardless.
    Hi All,

    I've stripped the project out and attached for anyone to have a look at.

    I'm convinced I've done something incredibly dumb to produce this behaviour - so please prove me right!
    Attached Files Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. copying spot coordinates
    By sandking in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 15th, 2017, 01:27 PM
  2. RTC: Heres to the crazy ones
    By RTC in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 30th, 2016, 09:45 PM
  3. Site Setup - Acquire Coordinates vs. Specify Coordinates at a Point
    By Mel in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 7th, 2016, 11:03 PM
  4. Spot coordinates
    By assem in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: July 17th, 2012, 01:06 PM
  5. Spot Coordinates on edge of footing
    By JasonWallis in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 10th, 2012, 07:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •