Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Changing Line Wieghts

  1.    #1
    Lurker
    Join Date
    June 24, 2020
    Posts
    1
    Current Local Time
    05:13 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Changing Line Wieghts

    Hi All,

    Wondering if someone would be able to assit. Im fairly new to Revit.
    I am trying to change the line weights so in plan it looks like the preview.
    Image 1 is what shows in the preview of the wall looks like in the Edit Assemly window. This is how i would like it in model view
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Image 1.png 
Views:	13 
Size:	2.3 KB 
ID:	39043
    Image 2 is what it appears on the model
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Image 2.png 
Views:	9 
Size:	10.8 KB 
ID:	39044

  2.    #2
    Member Modderhoop's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 15, 2020
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    144
    Current Local Time
    09:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    To change the line weights of cut walls in a plan you go to:
    View template > V/G Overrides Model > (bottom right) Override Host Layers > check the box > Edit...

    Here you can now change the line weight of your different wall functions in a plan.

  3.    #3
    Member philsogood's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 30, 2016
    Location
    Lyon - France
    Posts
    239
    Current Local Time
    07:13 PM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    hi
    check objects style, it would modify it on your whole project (rather than modify it only on one view)
    Phil

Similar Threads

  1. Rotating Reference Line Endpoints Changing
    By RyGuy in forum MEP - Family Creation
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: March 20th, 2019, 08:13 PM
  2. Single Line pipe (Course Detail) - Changing fill options
    By tom recarb in forum MEP - General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: February 26th, 2019, 04:23 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 1st, 2018, 09:23 AM
  4. Line Based Family : Changing linetype?
    By brinxb in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: March 15th, 2013, 02:18 PM
  5. Changing Contour Line Map from Rhino
    By h.finn in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: July 6th, 2012, 02:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •