Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Model showing up as wireframe

  1.    #1
    Lurker
    Join Date
    June 24, 2020
    Posts
    1
    Current Local Time
    06:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Question Model showing up as wireframe

    I am working in a project that has this component in it currently. The faucet it showing up as wireframe, but where it has been modeled it is clearly shaded. I have checked all sorts of visibility and graphics settings, but cannot figure it out. Any idea why this is occuring?

  2.    #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    August 19, 2011
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    519
    Current Local Time
    07:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    The view is either corrupt and should be deleted or the family is modeled in a way that would make it not show properly.

    Do you have permission to post a screenshot?

  3.    #3
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,178
    Current Local Time
    04:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    A view or views that appears to be locked into wireframe appearance is often the result of a DWG that has very large extents. Turn off Imported Categories in V/G to test.

  4.    #4
    Member Modderhoop's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 15, 2020
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    144
    Current Local Time
    01:31 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Sometimes when using a 3D view for very long it can turn wireframe ish. this is a bug in Revit that has been there for ages. It has to do with your 3D viewports ''Eye Elevation'' and ''Target Elevation'' parameters. When those numbers get larger and larger overtime the quality of the 3D model begins to degrade.

    The way to fix this is:
    1. click on the ''TOP'' part of the cube in the top right of the viewport. so it orients exactly above the model
    2. replace the values of the ''Eye Elevation'' and ''Target Elevation'' with 0
    3. just dubble tap the middle mouse button or use 2x right mouse button while holding shift.
    4. your 3D view should now be returned to the way it should be.

  5.    #5
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,091
    Current Local Time
    06:31 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Modderhoop View Post
    Sometimes when using a 3D view for very long it can turn wireframe ish. this is a bug in Revit that has been there for ages. It has to do with your 3D viewports ''Eye Elevation'' and ''Target Elevation'' parameters. When those numbers get larger and larger overtime the quality of the 3D model begins to degrade. The way to fix this is:1. click on the ''TOP'' part of the cube in the top right of the viewport. so it orients exactly above the model2. replace the values of the ''Eye Elevation'' and ''Target Elevation'' with 03. just dubble tap the middle mouse button or use 2x right mouse button while holding shift.4. your 3D view should now be returned to the way it should be.
    FYI, when that happens, its because of something in the view. Its not a "bug" in the software. Generally something imported from CAD makes the extents of the view enormous, which makes those values get out of control, which then set the view to hacked-up-wireframe.In 16 years, its never happened to me in any 3d view, if there wasnt some janky CAD crap in the model. Its never just *happened over time.*

Similar Threads

  1. Elevations showing in wireframe when they are set to hiddenline
    By maddyjdelaney in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: May 9th, 2018, 05:27 PM
  2. Wireframe mode is not showing everything (plan views)
    By asintoras in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 11th, 2016, 11:41 AM
  3. Linework tool, showing objects as wireframe
    By cnd in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 5th, 2015, 07:38 PM
  4. Revit Hidden line/Solid view still showing wireframe
    By kranjerj in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: February 25th, 2014, 02:23 AM
  5. How to Extract 2d wireframe Model from 3D Revit Model
    By REK28 in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 5th, 2012, 08:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •