Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Naviswork Wireframe

  1.    #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 31, 2018
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    137
    Current Local Time
    05:30 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Naviswork Wireframe

    Hi everyone,

    I was wondering, I have no clue why but now my Naviswork changed completly to wireframe.. do you guys know how to solve this issue?

    Also, the racking system doesnt seem to show in 3D, I imported an IFC from autocad inventor and it is not showing in 3D..However I see it in 3D on bimtrack so it is weird!

    thnaks for help!
    Last edited by Midaz; June 25th, 2020 at 06:30 PM.

  2.    #2
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,091
    Current Local Time
    12:30 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Dumb question, but did you check the Viewpoint Mode? Viewpoint Ribbon > Render Style Tab > Mode button: Its not on Wireframe, is it?

  3.    #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 31, 2018
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    137
    Current Local Time
    05:30 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi sir, thanks for your reply!

    It is not a stupid question, I am new so it is a logic question!
    As you can see, I am not. the 2 on the left are naviswork actually with the revit filese and the last one is my bimtrack viewer from IFC.
    Normally it should be same.. especially since I uploaded the racking from IFC file. I dont know why I see structure in lines tho. Architectures showing well..

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	forum1.PNG 
Views:	4 
Size:	109.1 KB 
ID:	39078Click image for larger version. 

Name:	FORUM2.PNG 
Views:	4 
Size:	398.1 KB 
ID:	39079Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IFC.PNG 
Views:	4 
Size:	801.9 KB 
ID:	39080
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	forum1.PNG 
Views:	4 
Size:	109.1 KB 
ID:	39077  

  4.    #4
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,091
    Current Local Time
    12:30 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    So, that isnt Wireframe. Its just Structural not showing up correctly.

    Check the view that you Exported, for the Structural model. Is it on Coarse Level of Detail, which is just Lines?

Similar Threads

  1. Naviswork
    By Midaz in forum Coordination Tools
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 17th, 2020, 03:22 PM
  2. NavisWork Rotate UCS
    By macdow01 in forum Coordination Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 9th, 2019, 10:28 PM
  3. How to import a viewpoint that i export from Naviswork?
    By alask in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 1st, 2016, 12:55 PM
  4. is it possible to print the timeliner in Naviswork environment?
    By elmitodeherta in forum Coordination Tools
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 22nd, 2015, 04:40 PM
  5. Naviswork Clash Detective
    By nick_h in forum Coordination Tools
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: March 17th, 2015, 04:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •