Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 31 to 34 of 34

Thread: Revit 2020 Stuck but looks fine

  1.    #31
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,359
    Current Local Time
    03:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Heard back from Enscape Support.
    They expect a fix next week
    The last message regarding this subject for now:

    This issue shall be resolved in the next upcoming preview, or hotfix, coming out in around the next week.

    Stay tuned and let me know in case you have any further inquiries what so ever.
    Kind regards

  2.    #32
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,165
    Current Local Time
    03:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveP View Post
    Heard back from Enscape Support.
    They expect a fix next week
    Upcoming PREVIEW, or hotfix? They best release an updated installer, or i guess a bunch of us are just skipping 2.8.

  3.    #33
    Member johnp's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 24, 2015
    Posts
    181
    Current Local Time
    02:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    This is going to sound weird. But Back in like Revit 2015 we saw similar issues where you could not click on anything in Revit, but it looked fine.

    The fix was to go to the ? menu> About Autodesk Revit > Manage License > Then Exit that menu. And boom, Revit would come back.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2020-08-12_12-34-51.png 
Views:	3 
Size:	7.4 KB 
ID:	39242
    Last edited by johnp; August 12th, 2020 at 06:37 PM.

  4.    #34
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,359
    Current Local Time
    03:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Heard back from Enscape support this morning.
    Still no fix, but they did suggest a potential work-around
    Hi Dave,

    Thanks a lot for your patience.

    I'm afraid not just yet, we're still in the process of resolving this problem. In the meantime, you may want to use the workaround provided in this thread here:
    https://forum.enscape3d.com/index.ph...tral/&pageNo=2

    If you just check out the last reply from "Magnus Jeppsson":

    "One solution for another user in my company was to uninstall Enscape, delete the AppData Roaming folder (e.g. C:\Users\ini\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\Revit\Addins \2020\ -->Enscape folder), and then installing Enscape again.



    They had it working like normal again with 2.8.0.26218."

    Thanks a lot again for a bit more patience.

    Kind regards,

    Demian Gutberlet
    Enscape Support

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 12th, 2020, 04:45 AM
  2. Revit 2020.2 on old 2020 install
    By Robin Deurloo in forum Hardware and Infrastructure
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 25th, 2019, 01:47 PM
  3. Stuck in Revit Formula
    By cbelzer in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: July 22nd, 2014, 08:04 PM
  4. Project file fine in PC corrupt when opened in Laptop, other files work fine
    By craig11111 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: June 10th, 2014, 02:18 PM
  5. Do U Revit: Fine-tuning of material surface patterns
    By Do U Revit in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 20th, 2012, 05:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •