Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34

Thread: Revit 2020 Stuck but looks fine

  1.    #1
    Forum Addict sdbrownaia's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 20, 2010
    Posts
    1,139
    Current Local Time
    03:16 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Revit 2020 Stuck but looks fine

    I've been getting this condition more frequently where I'll switch away from revit, ie during a STC and come back and all looks fine, no dialog boxes open but I can't do anything, i just get that windows cling clang sound like you must deal with something before I let you back into revit. I see all these processes running under revit, could one of them be canceled or ended allowing me back into revit?Click image for larger version. 

Name:	revit.png 
Views:	43 
Size:	24.5 KB 
ID:	39131

  2.    #2
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,165
    Current Local Time
    02:16 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by sdbrownaia View Post
    I've been getting this condition more frequently where I'll switch away from revit, ie during a STC and come back and all looks fine, no dialog boxes open but I can't do anything, i just get that windows cling clang sound like you must deal with something before I let you back into revit. I see all these processes running under revit, could one of them be canceled or ended allowing me back into revit?Click image for larger version. 

Name:	revit.png 
Views:	43 
Size:	24.5 KB 
ID:	39131
    We just saw that at a clients office yesterday, as well. We had to kill Revit in Task Manager.

    It was immediately after a SWC to BIM360 (which was successful, so it was just annoying). Hasnt happened at all in our office. ATM im wondering if its a third party app, but since it only happened once i havent taken inventory of the apps they are running.

  3.    #3
    Member kraftwerk's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 1, 2012
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    90
    Current Local Time
    02:16 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I have this issue internally when I throw a window to an end user and don't set the window to "Bring to Front" essentially. So it gets lost between windows or behind the main window of Revit. Sometimes how I get around this is to Show the Desktop and then display the Revit window again, then maybe, if you are lucky, it will bring the window that is blocking the process to the front.

    Agree with Aaron, I would start looking at 3rd party apps. I get it a lot with Keynote Manager where I am checking out a "Master File", but the dialog box get hidden behind the Main Revit Window.

  4.    #4
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,359
    Current Local Time
    02:16 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by sdbrownaia View Post
    during a STC
    You know you're a "veteran" Revit user when you still refer to it as STC !

  5.    #5
    Member Chadwick17's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Fort Collins, CO
    Posts
    332
    Current Local Time
    01:16 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I started getting this same problem too. It seems to happen more frequently when I'm in a 3D view so I thought it was the Enscape plug-in that updated yesterday. Maybe it's something else?

  6.    #6
    Forum Addict sdbrownaia's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 20, 2010
    Posts
    1,139
    Current Local Time
    03:16 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I did just update enscape... Hmm

  7.    #7
    Member Chadwick17's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Fort Collins, CO
    Posts
    332
    Current Local Time
    01:16 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by sdbrownaia View Post
    I did just update enscape... Hmm
    I rolled back to the Enscape 2.72 release and haven't seen an issue yet. Not sure if it is related or not.

  8.    #8
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,165
    Current Local Time
    02:16 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Doesnt do it here, but we are on Enscape 2.6.0.11119. I havent checked to see what version our other client is on, that experienced it, but i can check.

  9.    #9
    Forum Addict sdbrownaia's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 20, 2010
    Posts
    1,139
    Current Local Time
    03:16 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    It only happens with 2020 saving to BIm360 for me, but it hangs everytime. If I open 2019 save to bim 360 no problem, open 2020 save to central local, no problem. Very weird.

  10.    #10
    Forum Addict sdbrownaia's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 20, 2010
    Posts
    1,139
    Current Local Time
    03:16 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I verified removing enscape 2.8 fixes the issue on my computer. Bummer. I was liking 2.8.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: February 12th, 2020, 04:45 AM
  2. Revit 2020.2 on old 2020 install
    By Robin Deurloo in forum Hardware and Infrastructure
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: November 25th, 2019, 01:47 PM
  3. Stuck in Revit Formula
    By cbelzer in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: July 22nd, 2014, 08:04 PM
  4. Project file fine in PC corrupt when opened in Laptop, other files work fine
    By craig11111 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: June 10th, 2014, 02:18 PM
  5. Do U Revit: Fine-tuning of material surface patterns
    By Do U Revit in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: April 20th, 2012, 05:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •