Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Revit Accelerator trying to sync with the old server IP address

  1.    #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    July 20, 2020
    Posts
    3
    Current Local Time
    08:48 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Revit Accelerator trying to sync with the old server IP address

    Dear Font,
    Our office setup includes a central server hosting central files with revit accelerators installed in different offices where the individual client computers connect through to access the central server.

    We recently changed the IP address of our Revit Central Server and then updated the details of the RSN.ini to the new IP address on all the machines. Since this change, we could not sync through any of the accelerators (individual clients can only connect directly to the central server, but not through the accelerator). If we try to sync through the accelerator we get the error message below:



    After some investigation, we found that the Revit AutoSync service on the accelerator machines are still trying to sync with the old IP address. The RSN.ini files are displaying the correct new address of the central server. We tried uninstalling and re-installing the Revit accelerator but yielded the same result.

    Has anyone encountered this problem before? What could be the cause?

    Thank you for all your inputs in advance.

  2.    #2
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,150
    Current Local Time
    05:48 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Welcome to the forum.

    We're going to need some more information:

    1. Revit Version in question, to start.

    Revit Server doesnt really use a "central server" vs an "accelerator only" unless youve told several of the "Accelerators" that they are not allowed to be hosts. But, last time i had to set up an RSN, all accelerators were ABLE to be hosts. When yous et up all of the accelerators did you disable the host role? (not really related to this problem, just curious about your overall setup).

    2. You changed the IP address of one of the Revit Servers (what you are calling the central server) and then you changed all the machines RSN.ini's... But why? You are using direct IP's in the RSN's, instead of the machine Name or Machine ID? Have you gone through and checked what IP the other Accelerators are using, looking for the Accelerator you are calling the Central Server?

    My guess is the Name Resolution on your other accelerators is such that they are still looking for the old IP address, as well. Get on one of your other accelerators (remote in to it) and try pinging your *central server* by NAME, not by IP address. If it uses the wrong IP, it isnt going to work, period.

  3.    #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    July 20, 2020
    Posts
    3
    Current Local Time
    08:48 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi Aaron,

    Thank you for your reply. My response:

    1. We are using Revit Server 2019. We have set up all our 'accelerators' with the function of host, admin and accelerator (it appears to be the most glitch-free), but only use the accelerator function on these machines (ie. we do not save any revit files on these machines, and only save on the designated 'central')

    2. We changed the IP address of the 'Central' server from a numerical one to a DNS name (mistake, I know). We updated the RSN.ini file on all the machines so that they can connect to it. We have updated this information on all the 'accelerator' machines too.

    Our IT consultant ran a netstat find on the 'accelerator' machine, the results are pasted below.

    [moderated: image did something weird which resulted in A LOT of text, please upload again]

    Any thoughts?
    Last edited by Robin Deurloo; July 21st, 2020 at 05:49 PM. Reason: weird image text

  4.    #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    July 20, 2020
    Posts
    3
    Current Local Time
    08:48 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi Aaron,

    Thank you for your reply. My response below:

    1. All our accelerator machines have been installed to beable to host, but we do not use them for this purpose (we found this is themost glitch-free setup). We only save revit files on the designated 'central'server and leave the other machines as accelerator only.

    2. We changed the 'central' server from numeric IP address tothe DNS name (the associated IP with the DNS name is now different too) so wehad to update the RNS.ini files on all the machines (I know, should have set itup as a DNS name at the start, now learning the hard way).

    The problem we are facing is that even after updating theRNS.ini file on the accelerator to the new server name, the accelerators arestill trying to connect to the old IP address. See the screenshot below for theresult of our netstat command on the accelerator -



    The blue IP is the new connection, which seemsto have successfully been established. But we can also see it's trying to syncwith the old IP address (the red entry), which appears to be from the Revit AutoSync.Because of this we are unable to sync the model from our Revit program and getthe following error message:



    Could there be somewhere in the registry that isstill directing the sync to the old IP address?

  5.    #5
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,150
    Current Local Time
    05:48 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Ozza View Post
    Hi Aaron,

    Thank you for your reply. My response below:

    1. All our accelerator machines have been installed to beable to host, but we do not use them for this purpose (we found this is themost glitch-free setup). We only save revit files on the designated 'central'server and leave the other machines as accelerator only.

    2. We changed the 'central' server from numeric IP address tothe DNS name (the associated IP with the DNS name is now different too) so wehad to update the RNS.ini files on all the machines (I know, should have set itup as a DNS name at the start, now learning the hard way).

    The problem we are facing is that even after updating theRNS.ini file on the accelerator to the new server name, the accelerators arestill trying to connect to the old IP address. See the screenshot below for theresult of our netstat command on the accelerator -



    The blue IP is the new connection, which seemsto have successfully been established. But we can also see it's trying to syncwith the old IP address (the red entry), which appears to be from the Revit AutoSync.Because of this we are unable to sync the model from our Revit program and getthe following error message:



    Could there be somewhere in the registry that isstill directing the sync to the old IP address?
    Your screenshot didnt work.

    Also, per my suggestion above: Did you get on the accelerator, and (from CMD) try to PING the Host Server Name? If so, did it use the correct IP addy, or the incorrect IP addy?

Similar Threads

  1. how to connect Accelerator Server with Revit Host Server ?
    By usmanali41 in forum Worksharing and Cloud Coordination
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 16th, 2017, 02:27 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 5th, 2017, 07:55 PM
  3. Sync to Revit Server
    By Charles Karl in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 27th, 2016, 08:35 PM
  4. Is our Revit Server 2013 accelerator slower than it should be?
    By jblackwell in forum Worksharing and Cloud Coordination
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 15th, 2013, 08:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •