Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: 2021.1 update requires original install files

  1.    #11
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 9, 2016
    Posts
    2
    Current Local Time
    12:08 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Twiceroadsfool View Post
    Click browse, in that dialogue that pops up. Then navigate to the RVT.msi in the installer package you just downloaded.

    It will be in: \\WhereverYouDownloadedTheInstallerToo\InstallerPa ckageName\Img\x64\RVT
    Thank you for this path.
    I did browse accordingly and received this nonsense:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2020-07-27_9-48-44.jpg 
Views:	31 
Size:	31.8 KB 
ID:	39174

  2.    #12
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,160
    Current Local Time
    01:08 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yeah that's weird. Shouldn't do that. Try moving it back to c:\autodesk and see if it works.

    Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk

  3.    #13
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 9, 2016
    Posts
    2
    Current Local Time
    12:08 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Twiceroadsfool View Post
    Yeah that's weird. Shouldn't do that. Try moving it back to c:\autodesk and see if it works.

    Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
    I actually had the install files there AND in the location I specified in screenshot.
    I'll try again but browse to C:\autodesk location and report back if successful.
    If it fails, I'm moving on with my life.
    Either way, thanks for the insight.

  4.    #14
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,160
    Current Local Time
    01:08 AM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by jprash78 View Post
    I actually had the install files there AND in the location I specified in screenshot.
    I'll try again but browse to C:\autodesk location and report back if successful.
    If it fails, I'm moving on with my life.
    Either way, thanks for the insight.
    Works fine here. Do what you gotta do, i guess.

    \_(ツ)_/

  5.    #15
    Member Geert's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 8, 2011
    Location
    Les Vigneaux, Hautes Alpes, France
    Posts
    187
    Current Local Time
    08:08 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Same problem here. MSI not valid

  6.    #16
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,160
    Current Local Time
    01:08 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You know what... im actually thinking of the same exact dialogue from the 2020 updates, that ive repathed and had succeeded. I havent deployed 2021.1 yet.

    But i just got on my VM, and purposely tried to make it fail, and didnt succeed (it succeeded). Ill temporarily rename the deployment to kill it, and see if the repathing works.

  7.    #17
    Administrator Gordon Price's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Rotterdam, South Holland
    Posts
    3,076
    Current Local Time
    08:08 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Dave, quick question... Did you use the Update EXE, or did you build a new deployment with their new Deployment tool? Also, did you install from an old school deployment, or from the downloaded media directly? I think that approach causes more problems like this, but we have seen issues with Deployments too, where the server hosting the deployment has had a name change, for example.
    Anyway, I went the Update EXE route, and it did not have any issues with the source deployment being unavailable. Just want to verify before I go looking to see if something could be getting flushed from the Temp folder or something. If you installed from unpacked media, I will try that as well.

  8.    #18
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,358
    Current Local Time
    01:08 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I did the original install directly from the downloaded files (not a Deployment)
    Likewise, the Update was directly from the Update.EXE
    I always do these manually for myself before I delve into the Deployment.
    And this year... Who know when (or if) 2021 will get rolled out.

  9.    #19
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,358
    Current Local Time
    01:08 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Heard back from Autodesk on my Support Request.
    As we expected, "It's not a bug, its a feature"
    Based on Revit 2021 update notes, its normal for the update installer to request access to the original installation media. Thus the issue you have experienced with 2021.1 update installation time is as designed.

Similar Threads

  1. replace/update families in revit files at opening?
    By mifu in forum Tutorials, Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 13th, 2017, 06:44 AM
  2. How to install or update DynamoBIM
    By Simply Complex in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 28th, 2015, 04:45 PM
  3. OneBox Web Update install on Discipline vertical?
    By Gordon Price in forum Out There
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 25th, 2014, 01:46 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 26th, 2012, 01:16 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 1st, 2012, 03:22 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •