Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: 2021.1 update requires original install files

  1.    #1
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,359
    Current Local Time
    02:59 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    2021.1 update requires original install files

    Apparently, the 2021.1 update requires you to have the files in place that you used to originally install 2021
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2021 update.PNG 
Views:	52 
Size:	23.3 KB 
ID:	39161

  2.    #2
    Administrator Gordon Price's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Rotterdam, South Holland
    Posts
    3,076
    Current Local Time
    09:59 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Dave, my understanding is that ADSK considers this kind of behavior a bug. Worth reporting. I hope to do a bunch of testing this week and give them a whole list of whatever is... jacked.
    That said, I may have a workaround, which I will test this weekend too.
    And that said, some folks are seeing some issues post 2021.1, so it might be worth giving this update a week or two to see what shakes out.

  3.    #3
    Member Geert's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 8, 2011
    Location
    Les Vigneaux, Hautes Alpes, France
    Posts
    187
    Current Local Time
    09:59 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    ran into the same problem. and had to download themagain because I removed themsome time ago

  4.    #4
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,359
    Current Local Time
    02:59 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thanks, Gordon. I'll file a SR

  5.    #5
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,359
    Current Local Time
    02:59 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Wouldn't you know it.
    As I was about to hit the "Submit" on my Support Request, all of a sudden the install picked up again and completed successfully !
    I assume the delay was caused by the fact that I'm on a VPN.
    The update was looking for my original 2021.0 installation media on my C: drive, which I had moved to the network after 2021 was installed
    After the prompt in my image, I browsed to the new network location and had almost given up hope.
    It must have been downloading a boatload of stuff across the VPN and took over an hour and a half to finish.
    If I hadn't gotten distracted with Zoom meetings, I would have given up much sooner.

    TLDR; it did eventually complete the update

  6.    #6
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,165
    Current Local Time
    02:59 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    They keep saying its a bug, but it keeps happening year after year. 2020 point releases went looking for source deployments as well.

    Ive basically assumed every single version since 2015, needs OG source material.

  7.    #7
    Senior Member Alex Page's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    747
    Current Local Time
    07:59 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Gordon Price View Post
    Dave, my understanding is that ADSK considers this kind of behavior a bug. Worth reporting........
    Unfortunately Autodesk dont see it as a bug: its even in the release notes:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	upgradeprocedure.png 
Views:	53 
Size:	113.6 KB 
ID:	39163
    Last edited by Alex Page; July 23rd, 2020 at 10:36 PM.

  8.    #8
    Administrator Gordon Price's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Rotterdam, South Holland
    Posts
    3,076
    Current Local Time
    09:59 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yeah, they are a bit clueless. But my understanding from non marketing sources is that it is a bug, so I'll bring it up with them. And there MAY be a workaround, which I will test this weekend.

  9.    #9
    Member Geert's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 8, 2011
    Location
    Les Vigneaux, Hautes Alpes, France
    Posts
    187
    Current Local Time
    09:59 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Any news on the workaround?
    A downloaded the original revit 2021 files again but the update installer complains it does not recognize the RVT.msi file

  10.    #10
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,165
    Current Local Time
    02:59 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Geert View Post
    Any news on the workaround?
    A downloaded the original revit 2021 files again but the update installer complains it does not recognize the RVT.msi file
    Click browse, in that dialogue that pops up. Then navigate to the RVT.msi in the installer package you just downloaded.

    It will be in: \\WhereverYouDownloadedTheInstallerToo\InstallerPa ckageName\Img\x64\RVT

Similar Threads

  1. replace/update families in revit files at opening?
    By mifu in forum Tutorials, Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: February 13th, 2017, 06:44 AM
  2. How to install or update DynamoBIM
    By Simply Complex in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 28th, 2015, 04:45 PM
  3. OneBox Web Update install on Discipline vertical?
    By Gordon Price in forum Out There
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 25th, 2014, 01:46 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 26th, 2012, 01:16 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 1st, 2012, 03:22 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •