Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Combining areas for multi level unit

  1.    #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 6, 2019
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    14
    Current Local Time
    04:28 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Combining areas for multi level unit

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	test.PNG 
Views:	32 
Size:	42.5 KB 
ID:	39170Hello, I am working with area schedules and am having a problem with multi level units displaying separately in the schedule. how can i make this schedule to only display the unit once with the correct total sqft.
    Last edited by ndog; July 24th, 2020 at 08:16 PM.

  2.    #2
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,165
    Current Local Time
    03:28 PM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by ndog View Post
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	test.PNG 
Views:	32 
Size:	42.5 KB 
ID:	39170Hello, I am working with area schedules and am having a problem with multi level units displaying separately in the schedule. how can i make this schedule to only display the unit once with the correct total sqft.
    1. Tell the schedule to sort by Name, and NOT itemize every instance.
    2. Tell the Area column to Calculate Totals

  3.    #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 6, 2019
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    14
    Current Local Time
    04:28 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    now the area schedule by type is showing the duplicates. Any idea? there should only be 1 3 bed 3.5 bath.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TEST2.PNG 
Views:	25 
Size:	24.7 KB 
ID:	39172

  4.    #4
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,165
    Current Local Time
    03:28 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by ndog View Post
    now the area schedule by type is showing the duplicates. Any idea? there should only be 1 3 bed 3.5 bath.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	TEST2.PNG 
Views:	25 
Size:	24.7 KB 
ID:	39172
    I mean, go check those two areas, and look at their properties. Because according to Revit, there are two of them.

  5.    #5
    Member anthonyB's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 31, 2011
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    477
    Current Local Time
    06:28 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Try this:
    Create a Project Parameter named ApartmentCount. Make it Integer, under Identity Data, Instance, and apply it to Category: Areas.
    In each of your Area objects set the value of ApartmentCount to be 1, except for the second level of your double story apartments. For those, make it 0.
    To your Area Schedule, add the ApartmentCount parameter; and under Formatting, set it to Calculate Totals.
    Yes, it is a bit of work, but I think it will get you what you want.
    Attached Files Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. Multi-Unit Patio Home Renovation Project Setup
    By cellophane in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: July 11th, 2019, 04:20 PM
  2. Metric Level Head - Unwanted space between elevation and unit
    By BLothian in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 13th, 2018, 12:53 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 28th, 2013, 02:15 PM
  4. Using groups for multi-unit buildings with different floor-to-floor heights
    By cellophane in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: February 12th, 2013, 11:23 AM
  5. how to document multi unit development
    By elton williams in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: September 23rd, 2012, 03:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •