Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Model suddenly dramatically increased in size

  1.    #1
    Member
    Join Date
    November 18, 2016
    Posts
    180
    Current Local Time
    11:22 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Model suddenly dramatically increased in size

    I'm modelling 4 large apartment towers with c.940 apartments in total. The apartments were all modelled and in place each with a generic item that gave info such as plot number, apartment type, bathroom type, door suite etc. The model was around 250Mb.

    Then i added the plot numbers (previously each one was set at 000 by default) and the model size has ballooned to 700Mb even after a compact model save.

    Surely by simply changing one instance parameter (admittedly to 940 items) that shouldnt happen?

    Does anyone have any ideas as to why this might happen?

  2.    #2
    Member
    Join Date
    November 18, 2016
    Posts
    180
    Current Local Time
    11:22 PM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Problem solved!!!!

    The generic item was showing model text for the apartment number and the creation of 937 new instances of model text was what blew the model sky high, i removed the model text and the model is now 161Mb

    TFIF, there's a cool porter waiting for me at home!!

  3.    #3
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,150
    Current Local Time
    05:22 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Ooph. Thatll do it. No joke, ive worked with some MEP engineers who dont know how to make their content tag the way they want... So they have MODEL TEXT below EVERY OUTLET and EVERY SWITCH.

    Basically, i make sure to never work with them, when i can. Its horrifying.

  4.    #4
    Member
    Join Date
    November 18, 2016
    Posts
    180
    Current Local Time
    11:22 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Yeah i'd forgotten that we'd done it outside the apartment door so when we were doing walkthroughs in solibri we knew which tower, floor and apartment we were looking at!!! Phew, last thing i needed was to blow the model at 4pm on a Friday!!!

  5.    #5
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,150
    Current Local Time
    05:22 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Bwahahaha. We have a Family that we do that with, specifically for Navisworks, when we are modeling for Contractors. But yeah, it makes the models MASSIVE. But they still perform fine, so i dont care. And we use a Dynamo graph to place one of the components in EVERY room. And they have names and numbers on FOUR sides. Its quite the file size increaser, lol.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2020-03-03_14-13-54.png 
Views:	27 
Size:	513.4 KB 
ID:	39195   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2020-03-16_20-29-58.png 
Views:	25 
Size:	767.0 KB 
ID:	39196   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2017-04-03_20-43-29-Revit.png 
Views:	25 
Size:	69.3 KB 
ID:	39197   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2017-04-03_20-13-12.-Basementpng.jpg 
Views:	21 
Size:	266.7 KB 
ID:	39198  

  6.    #6
    Member
    Join Date
    November 18, 2016
    Posts
    180
    Current Local Time
    11:22 PM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    That's pretty much what mine was but a flat "screen" rather than a pyramid. We use the pyramid for Construction Risk Warnings that are linked to the H&S file (together with a red, amber, green filter for the risk level)

  7.    #7
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,150
    Current Local Time
    05:22 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Love it! I made these that shape so that if you are looking straight down, you see the text. But also if you are walking or flying, you see it.

    Construction warnings (not joking, my wife made the component) we have a Construction Cone. LMAO

Similar Threads

  1. RTC: Has BIM Increased Our Productivity?
    By RTC in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 27th, 2017, 03:15 AM
  2. Application Menu Suddenly Has Scrollbars
    By BillyBob in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: May 3rd, 2016, 07:52 PM
  3. Rooms suddenly unenclosed
    By jb0096 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: March 24th, 2016, 11:17 AM
  4. crop region box suddenly disappears when i try reducing its size
    By Ning Zhou in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: October 7th, 2014, 05:05 AM
  5. How I increased my Internet Speed 25x
    By KiwiCodes in forum Out There
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: November 22nd, 2011, 11:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •