Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: RFO defaults to Russian for me

  1. #1
    Senior Member kamranmirza's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 12, 2011
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    581
    Current Local Time
    06:40 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    RFO defaults to Russian for me

    Hi guys, for the last few weeks my RFO opens with default language as Russian. After trying to solve this locally, I now get a google pop-up asking me to translate to English.

    Note that none of my software settings are set to Russian and its nothing local. And its not actually the posts that are in Russian but the webpage annotation. Is this a fault that others are also experiencing ?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	All in Russian.JPG 
Views:	24 
Size:	102.7 KB 
ID:	39226

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Translate from Russian.jpg 
Views:	12 
Size:	45.1 KB 
ID:	39227

    Problem is it keeps springing back to Russian when I browse and go forwards and backwords.

  2. #2
    Administrator Munkholm's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Kingdom of Denmark
    Posts
    4,283
    Current Local Time
    07:40 PM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    https://revitforum.org/profile.php?do=editoptions

    Whats the default language ? (near the bottom)

  3. #3
    Senior Member kamranmirza's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 12, 2011
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    581
    Current Local Time
    06:40 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi Munkholm, the site language is English (US) but I notice on the bar it says Russian UTF-8, I'm going to change it to English and see what happens.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Double Russian.JPG 
Views:	15 
Size:	31.2 KB 
ID:	39232
    (Just FYI, I've never been on this page, let alone change the language)

  4. #4
    Senior Member kamranmirza's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 12, 2011
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    581
    Current Local Time
    06:40 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by kamranmirza View Post
    I'm going to change it to English and see what happens.
    Thanks Munkholm, its worked.
    Last edited by kamranmirza; August 11th, 2020 at 09:18 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. Copy Monitor Option Defaults
    By mdomer in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: May 16th, 2016, 04:11 PM
  2. Conceptual Mass defaults to curvy NURBS lines, any way to modify that?
    By ryntau in forum Architecture - Conceptual Massing and Adaptive Components
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 11th, 2014, 07:38 PM
  3. Request for a Russian speaking individual to PM me
    By tzframpton in forum Out There
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 28th, 2014, 06:41 PM
  4. Quick Access Toolbar - Delete defaults & Restore
    By Ben-May in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 11th, 2014, 11:34 AM
  5. What Revit Wants: How to fix broken Russian Type Catalogs
    By luke.johnson in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 18th, 2012, 02:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •