Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Areas

  1.    #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    March 4, 2012
    Posts
    15
    Current Local Time
    11:12 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Areas

    Copy/Paste areas from one level to another losing actual areas, anyone else experienced the same ?

    Thanks

  2.    #2
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,382
    Current Local Time
    06:12 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Areas are defined by their Boundaries.
    If you're not also copying the Boundary Lines, yes, they will lose the area.

  3.    #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    March 4, 2012
    Posts
    15
    Current Local Time
    11:12 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    yep, boundaries are copied as well, it seems that areas are level specific and cannot be changed from level to level.

  4.    #4
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,822
    Current Local Time
    09:12 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You can't just select an area and change it's level but you sure can be copy paste between levels. Paste aligned current view / selected level should do it. You can even put them in groups if you're a nihilist
    After pasting make sure the reference level is correct.

  5.    #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    March 4, 2012
    Posts
    15
    Current Local Time
    11:12 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    yep, tried all of the above, paste in place, group, paste in place, just warns me about duplicates, so no joy of changing the referencing level

  6.    #6
    Member pivoarch's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 16, 2011
    Location
    Princeton, NJ
    Posts
    375
    Current Local Time
    07:12 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    It definitely is possible. We do it all the time in towers to copy areas from one level to the 20 identical levels. I'm not sure why it isn't working for you but it works.

  7.    #7
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,382
    Current Local Time
    06:12 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by xeex View Post
    yep, tried all of the above, paste in place, group, paste in place, just warns me about duplicates, so no joy of changing the referencing level
    Wait, "paste in place"?
    That means paste it in the exact same place you copied it from.
    As Elton said, Paste to Selected Level or Paste to Current View (after changing to a View on the target Level)

  8.    #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    March 4, 2012
    Posts
    15
    Current Local Time
    11:12 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I know that it can be copied to different levels, i do the same, especially when grouping them, but in my case I guess i should have been more specific, it does not work if the level created is at the same elevation: this was mentioned a while ago https://revitclinic.typepad.com/my_w...on-levels.html

    the areas and the area schemes are not copied (area boundaries are already there)

  9.    #9
    Member pivoarch's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 16, 2011
    Location
    Princeton, NJ
    Posts
    375
    Current Local Time
    07:12 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Now I'm curious. What would be the need to have two levels at the same elevation?

  10.    #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    March 4, 2012
    Posts
    15
    Current Local Time
    11:12 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    bad modeling practice, creating a common level and creating geometry for multiple buildings, rather than having individual level for each building

Similar Threads

  1. Custom Areas added to Room Areas
    By Munkholm in forum Dynamo BIM
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: February 18th, 2016, 01:13 PM
  2. Areas 'Not Placed' in schedule...
    By Beno in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 14th, 2016, 06:57 AM
  3. Areas
    By madsagger in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: November 21st, 2014, 06:02 AM
  4. Scheduling Areas from multiple files. Can blank rows be added for missing areas?
    By kescr in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: October 22nd, 2014, 12:10 AM
  5. Areas
    By assem in forum Architecture - Conceptual Massing and Adaptive Components
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: October 12th, 2011, 07:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •