Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: AutoCAD background file scale seems off

  1.    #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    September 11, 2020
    Posts
    2
    Current Local Time
    11:48 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    AutoCAD background file scale seems off

    I am teaching a Commercial Revit course where I am having the students create a 12 story building. I had them first create their base site plan in AutoCAD and import it in. I took this class myself several years ago so I brought up my previous project to see if I could build it again (it's been a while!).

    The first problem I noticed is that when I bring in my site plan and start building on top of it, an 8" thick wall seems huge! The scale is way off, even though it matches my previous project at 1"=20'. When I measure my project, one wall is 151'. That same wall that I added in into the new project I started is only 14'. What am I missing here?

    Floor 1 is set to 1/8"=1'.

    I appreciate any help as I am obviously a little Revit rusty!

  2.    #2
    Member scourdx's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 4, 2013
    Posts
    76
    Current Local Time
    09:48 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Before you link in Revit, did you check what unit that drawing is drawn at? Usually if you use auto-detect, it will mess up with the scale especially if your AutoCAD is set to unitless. Check AutoCAD Units and see what insertion unit it is using. Then when you link the CAD into Revit, it will set to correct scale.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CAD unit.png 
Views:	12 
Size:	13.1 KB 
ID:	39385

  3.    #3
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,820
    Current Local Time
    02:48 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    As above check the scale first.

    Also, always link into an active view, not a sheet, not an active view on a sheet.

  4.    #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    September 11, 2020
    Posts
    2
    Current Local Time
    11:48 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by scourdx View Post
    Before you link in Revit, did you check what unit that drawing is drawn at? Usually if you use auto-detect, it will mess up with the scale especially if your AutoCAD is set to unitless. Check AutoCAD Units and see what insertion unit it is using. Then when you link the CAD into Revit, it will set to correct scale.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CAD unit.png 
Views:	12 
Size:	13.1 KB 
ID:	39385
    Perfect! That was the issue!

Similar Threads

  1. Importing AutoCAD file for Topo Surface
    By Rwright in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: November 1st, 2016, 07:03 PM
  2. 3D AutoCAD Dwg File Imported Into Family
    By koolair in forum MEP - General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: July 7th, 2015, 08:30 PM
  3. Link a Autocad file
    By landskab123 in forum Worksharing and Cloud Coordination
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: February 19th, 2014, 07:47 AM
  4. Topography from an AutoCAD file with points
    By fubar_69 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: October 17th, 2013, 05:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •