Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: How do i change worksets for my Linked Models

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    September 17, 2020
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11
    Current Local Time
    10:08 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    How do i change worksets for my Linked Models

    So Basically i have 2 links, Arch and Mech. I linked them in today but they've both been placed under my lighting workset, I can't seem to change them to their respective worksets as it is greyed out.
    Can anyone help?
    Will i need to unload them and when i reload them, specify which workset to use??

  2. #2
    Moderator Robin Deurloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Holland
    Posts
    1,710
    Current Local Time
    11:08 AM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Not a 100% sure, but just delete them from your project, set the right Workset active and re-link them is my guess.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    September 17, 2020
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11
    Current Local Time
    10:08 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Was the easiest and quickest solution. thanks

  4. #4
    Moderator Robin Deurloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Holland
    Posts
    1,710
    Current Local Time
    11:08 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    sometimes the easiest solution is the one you overlook. Happy it got sorted.

  5. #5
    Forum Co-Founder Alfredo Medina's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Orlando, FL, USA
    Posts
    3,247
    Current Local Time
    05:08 AM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    In the Project Browser, scroll down to the bottom of the list. Find "Revit Links". Double click on the link that you want to assign to another workset. In the Type properties, you can change the Workset property of the link. See also if the instance property shows the same. If not, after changing the type parameter, you can select the link from the Project Browser as well, doing Right click > Select all instances.. Then change the Workset instance property.

  6. #6
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,835
    Current Local Time
    07:08 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Make sure your active view has 3D elements in it. I've seen this happen in drafting views or sheets with no views added.

  7.    #7
    Forum Co-Founder Alfredo Medina's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Orlando, FL, USA
    Posts
    3,247
    Current Local Time
    05:08 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by elton williams View Post
    Make sure your active view has 3D elements in it. I've seen this happen in drafting views or sheets with no views added.
    Is that related to this thread or another?

  8.    #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    September 17, 2020
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    11
    Current Local Time
    10:08 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thank you for your detailed response but in this instance i was unable to change it in this manner as the workset had been greyed out.

  9.    #9
    Forum Addict elton williams's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast
    Posts
    2,835
    Current Local Time
    07:08 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Alfredo Medina View Post
    Is that related to this thread or another?
    Related to this thread, although it seems i was mistakenly refering to reloading or adding new links through the workset dialogue....

Similar Threads

  1. Worksets within linked files
    By robp in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: January 17th, 2020, 08:48 AM
  2. turn on/off worksets in a linked model
    By ledgewood33 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: September 8th, 2017, 06:15 PM
  3. Linked Models/CAD and Worksets
    By wwdreamb in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: August 24th, 2017, 07:15 AM
  4. Linked Models & Worksets
    By kirklyncox in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: May 21st, 2014, 05:04 AM
  5. linked Model unloads when editing worksets
    By londonhksgeek in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: November 7th, 2013, 03:46 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •