Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: RFOBenchmark_v3.3_2021 doesn't use GPU

  1.    #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    October 16, 2020
    Posts
    2
    Current Local Time
    06:50 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    RFOBenchmark_v3.3_2021 doesn't use GPU

    Trying to do benchmarks on a new laptop we may be using, but when I run the benchmark tests the results always list the graphics card as Intel UHD Graphics.

    The GPU I'm trying to use is a Nvidia Quadro T2000 (for notebooks). It shows no errors in device manager and is using the latest Quadro driver (ver 452.39 at the time of this post). In the Nvidia control panel I have it globally set for applications to use the GPU. Within Revit under Options >> Hardware it lists the T2000.

    Anyone have ideas as to why the benchmark test doesn't use the GPU?

  2.    #2
    Moderator Robin Deurloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Holland
    Posts
    1,709
    Current Local Time
    01:50 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Using a port replicator by any chance?

  3.    #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    October 16, 2020
    Posts
    2
    Current Local Time
    06:50 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Nope, only things plugged into the laptop are power and ethernet.

  4.    #4
    Moderator Robin Deurloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Holland
    Posts
    1,709
    Current Local Time
    01:50 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    than I don't know what's going on, sorry

  5.    #5
    Member Exar Kun's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 2, 2011
    Posts
    227
    Current Local Time
    10:50 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    What if you force Revit to use the Quadro in the NVIDIA Control Panel? Manage 3D settings > Program Settings I believe it is (I'm on a desktop so can't remember exactly).

Similar Threads

  1. staircase doesn't show like they should
    By edenbensal in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 25th, 2019, 07:42 AM
  2. tag doesn't work, why?
    By philsogood in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: June 22nd, 2017, 02:21 AM
  3. C4R doesn't seem to like one person
    By GMcDowellJr in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: May 17th, 2017, 11:40 AM
  4. Building pad doesn't cut topograpghy
    By constrainmenot in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 1st, 2015, 10:30 PM
  5. Win7 doesn't seem to utilize all RAM
    By rraybon in forum Hardware and Infrastructure
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: March 28th, 2011, 05:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •