Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Equivalent node

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 31, 2018
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    170
    Current Local Time
    12:40 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Equivalent node

    Hey guys,
    I am having an issue, I am following a course and it requires the Documents.Builtincategories from clockwork. I can,t find the node AT ALL. Is there an alternative?
    The goal is to work with excel and extract datas.
    Revit 2021
    Clockwork: 0.9.x
    Dynamo: 1.2.2

    Thanks for your hep!

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    November 4, 2012
    Location
    Budapest, Hungary
    Posts
    159
    Current Local Time
    01:40 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    This node should be inside clockwork 0.9. If you can't find it, just paste the code from github into a python node: https://github.com/andydandy74/Clock...nCategories.py

    Or you can download the dyf file, and copy it manually to your node folder: https://github.com/andydandy74/Clock...Categories.dyf

    These are links to the 0.9.x folder, so this should work for your installation.

  3. #3
    Member Bjorn_K's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 8, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    428
    Current Local Time
    01:40 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Dynamo 1.2.2 and Revit 2021?

    That is an error, or you might want to talk to the course leader about wtf is happening here.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    November 4, 2012
    Location
    Budapest, Hungary
    Posts
    159
    Current Local Time
    01:40 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    It's not that hard to change dynamo version: https://www.sixtysecondrevit.com/202...on-revit-2020/ It shouldn't affect nodes in packages if the correct package version is installed.

    I guess they have a lot of 1.x scripts, and they don't want to update to 2.x.

  5. #5
    Member Bjorn_K's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 8, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    428
    Current Local Time
    01:40 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    LOL,

    It shouldn't affect nodes in packages if the correct package version is installed.
    Except those nodes rely on the API of the Revit versions that actually use 1.x Dynamo versions.


    I guess they have a lot of 1.x scripts, and they don't want to update to 2.x.
    That's not a reason, that's an excuse to not do what needs to be done.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 31, 2018
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    170
    Current Local Time
    12:40 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I talked to the class guy, it is a 15,99 class on UDEMY.. he doesnt answer quick at all.. been 3 weeks ahah
    at this price id do same, cant blame him! will try to use python ! thanks guys you are insane!

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 31, 2018
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    170
    Current Local Time
    12:40 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DYNAMO.png 
Views:	11 
Size:	627.7 KB 
ID:	39614Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DYNAMO.png 
Views:	11 
Size:	627.7 KB 
ID:	39614<

    I found the node but now it is m category.Name that doesnt get the information , Do you guys know the error message?

  8. #8
    Member Bjorn_K's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 8, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    428
    Current Local Time
    01:40 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Category.Name needs a Category as input, not Revit.DB element.

    Looks like you need a list of Category Names there? But why would you need a list of ALL the Category Names there? Might be easiest to just make a List with the Names that are relevant to your needs.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    May 31, 2018
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    170
    Current Local Time
    12:40 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Normally, the categories are defined on an excel file. So by having all categories listed, you allow your excel document to come pick which one you need ! But maybe it is because structural template and my excel file is not structural. So I can't associate both together. Either I put both structural or not would that make sense.. will try this afternoon!

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    May 31, 2018
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    170
    Current Local Time
    12:40 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CATE.JPG 
Views:	9 
Size:	105.3 KB 
ID:	39615
    Normally the category name should come from that excel file, then schedule should take the information there and all..

    I tried with architectural template and it doesnt change anything
    If I change the documents. node, and add specific categories it doesnt work somewhere else!

Similar Threads

  1. Revit character search. An all inclusive equivalent to Ctrl + F
    By katewood1989 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 13th, 2017, 04:53 PM
  2. Is there an equivalent function in Revit for the AutoCAD LOFT?
    By cve60069 in forum Architecture - Conceptual Massing and Adaptive Components
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: November 7th, 2016, 02:25 PM
  3. Google Map Image or equivalent in a 3d view
    By Usernumerouno in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 31st, 2015, 03:56 AM
  4. Equivalent command to Layoff
    By dvereber in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: June 11th, 2014, 10:56 AM
  5. Equivalent of 3dMaxs's UVW map in Revit
    By kjubas in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: April 4th, 2014, 03:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •