Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Adding/removing siding to a wall

  1.    #1
    Junior Member Bonsaibob's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 10, 2020
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    11
    Current Local Time
    07:27 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Adding/removing siding to a wall

    Hello,

    I work at a design build firm, and we export our Revit files to a program called Cadwork. The firm has never added siding to our Revit projects because when we transfer to Cadwork we don't care about siding. So, it makes the Revit model inaccurate. Exterior window trim sticks out way too far (1" instead of 1/4") because of the lack of siding.

    My question: when exporting a Revit model to Cadwork, is there a way to remove the siding upon export? In ArchiCAD (my previous program) this was very easily done. You identified parts of a wall as "structure", "finish" or "other" and can set each one to not show/export.

    Ideally, we have siding in Revit and remove it when transferring to Cadwork.

  2.    #2
    Moderator Robin Deurloo's Avatar
    Join Date
    July 7, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Holland
    Posts
    1,747
    Current Local Time
    01:27 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I'd say make the sidings a separate wall and turn them off with a filter in your export view.
    Do you export to IFC for Cadworks (never heard about that software)?

    In that case make sure that you have the option 'export only visible objects' (or something like that, selected

  3.    #3
    Junior Member Bonsaibob's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 10, 2020
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    11
    Current Local Time
    07:27 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Making a separate wall sounds like a bad workaround

    I'll check to see how we export the files. Cadwork is a CAD/CAM software that speaks directly to our CNC machines. The option to only export visible objects sounds promising.

  4.    #4
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,397
    Current Local Time
    06:27 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Bonsaibob View Post
    Making a separate wall sounds like a bad workaround

    I'll check to see how we export the files. Cadwork is a CAD/CAM software that speaks directly to our CNC machines. The option to only export visible objects sounds promising.
    Im sure it sounds that way, coming from ArchiCAD. But- for a whole host of reasons- youll learn that in Revit, its generally favored to segregate making "backup walls" and "finishes" out of completely separate elements. Yes, there are "Layer Structure assignments" in Revit too, but currently they arent defeatable, part instead of parcel.

    Unless you use the Part command to part all of your walls, at which point you can 100% hide (or Filter) any Parts that you want, including those that dont have specific Materials in them. We do this when we export to Navisworks for Construction Coordination, so the Plumbing Subcontractors get just the Stud Layers and Air spaces of the walls, so they know what targets to hit.

  5.    #5
    Junior Member Bonsaibob's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 10, 2020
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    11
    Current Local Time
    07:27 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Twiceroadsfool View Post
    Unless you use the Part command to part all of your walls, at which point you can 100% hide (or Filter) any Parts that you want, including those that dont have specific Materials in them. We do this when we export to Navisworks for Construction Coordination, so the Plumbing Subcontractors get just the Stud Layers and Air spaces of the walls, so they know what targets to hit.
    This is exactly what I think I'm looking for. We did something similar in ArchiCAD when exporting drawings to structural engineers. We just showed the structure.

    I'll look into the Part command.

  6.    #6
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,397
    Current Local Time
    06:27 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    If you look in to Parts, i would suggest looking in to Dynamo, as well. Because Parting doesnt create multiple WALLS, it creates PARTS from Walls. That means objects visibility status will be different depending on your view template, and whether or not it is parted (showing Parts) or not (showing Walls).

    So we use a Dyn that parts all walls, for that specific purpose.

  7.    #7
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,425
    Current Local Time
    06:27 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Bonsai, this isn't going to help you now, but Autodesk just updated their Revit Roadmp
    https://trello.com/b/ldRXK9Gw/revit-public-roadmap
    Under For Architecture there is a topic labeled
    Show Wall Core in Plan views
    which sounds like exactly what you're looking for.
    So: not yet, but probably in an upcoming version.
    New Revit versions usually are released in March

  8.    #8
    Junior Member Bonsaibob's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 10, 2020
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    11
    Current Local Time
    07:27 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Wink

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveP View Post
    Bonsai, this isn't going to help you now, but Autodesk just updated their Revit Roadmp
    https://trello.com/b/ldRXK9Gw/revit-public-roadmap
    Under For Architecture there is a topic labeled
    Show Wall Core in Plan views
    which sounds like exactly what you're looking for.
    So: not yet, but probably in an upcoming version.
    New Revit versions usually are released in March
    Thanks. I'll add this to the ever growing list of things that ArchiCAD does really well and Revit doesn't

  9.    #9
    Forum Addict GMcDowellJr's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    2,875
    Current Local Time
    05:27 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Adding/removing siding to a wall

    Quote Originally Posted by Bonsaibob View Post
    Thanks. I'll add this to the ever growing list of things that ArchiCAD does really well and Revit doesn't
    Maybe find a job that uses ArchiCAD then?

  10.    #10
    Junior Member Bonsaibob's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 10, 2020
    Location
    New Hampshire, USA
    Posts
    11
    Current Local Time
    07:27 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Greg,

    Since my current employer uses Revit, trying to find a way to accomplish this simple task within Revit would be preferable, don't you think?

Similar Threads

  1. Posts not showing properly after removing wall
    By glkirk in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 6th, 2019, 06:03 PM
  2. Adding wall paneling
    By Hocine in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: April 24th, 2018, 03:16 PM
  3. Removing Sill or Sweep off Brick Wall
    By sierrapenas in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: February 16th, 2016, 08:17 PM
  4. Problem with adding custom curtain wall panels to curved curtain wall.
    By aktaylorh in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 20th, 2013, 07:16 PM
  5. Removing wall foundation
    By MartinGT in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 2nd, 2013, 08:44 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •