Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Managing Wall Type STRUCTURE Dimensions

  1.    #1
    Member aperte's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 9, 2011
    Posts
    104
    Current Local Time
    01:38 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Managing Wall Type STRUCTURE Dimensions

    I'm converting a slew of wall types to Metric counterparts, and the dimensions of the layers in the structure definition will all need to be converted. Arduous and time consuming task. I'm hoping there are some tips from this group that I haven't discovered on how to manage the internal data in a more universal way:

    Can global parameters be used in system family 'layer's? This would be my ideal approach, because once it's applied, it's reviewable by anyone on the team.

    Can system family 'layers' be queried/edited via Dynamo? We don't use dynamo much, due to the version/installed package management hoops, but I'd be happy to use it for the initial setup of types.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	WALL LAYER DIMS.jpg 
Views:	33 
Size:	27.1 KB 
ID:	39707

  2.    #2
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,381
    Current Local Time
    03:38 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Doable with Dynamo, according to Mr Pierson:

    Image attached is what he cooked up while we (he) was just checking. So, you could sort your Structure Layers by material, and set their thicknesses with a Clockwork Node.

    Incidentally, remind me, because i think you guys have Px Tools already, yes? If so, ill send you our Dynamo Definitions. It auto manages the packages for everyone.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2020-11-16_16-36-35.png 
Views:	26 
Size:	504.4 KB 
ID:	39708  

  3.    #3
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,381
    Current Local Time
    03:38 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Twiceroadsfool View Post
    Doable with Dynamo, according to Mr Pierson:

    Image attached is what he cooked up while we (he) was just checking. So, you could sort your Structure Layers by material, and set their thicknesses with a Clockwork Node.

    Incidentally, remind me, because i think you guys have Px Tools already, yes? If so, ill send you our Dynamo Definitions. It auto manages the packages for everyone.
    I was curious if i could do it, as we have a need (very soon) to do the same thing on all 650 wall types we have. Since John had already done the hard work of finding the correct Nodes to use, here it is: Tested it in our template and it works like a champ. The Dynamo probably isnt the cleanest, because im not a "guru" so much as a "Wrangler."

    A few notes:

    1. In my approach, i SPECIFICALLY wanted it to search by Material name FIRST, since searching by Width wont be sufficient (many 5/8" materials),nor will searching strictly by layer number.

    2. I wanted to SPECIFICALLY tell it values to replace, because they arent all 1 to 1. Our 6 inch studs become 152.4mm, which is changed to 150mm. Our 5/8" GWB turns in to 15.9mm, which is changed to 16mm.

    So, with this approach, i have to run the graph about 30 times (over 30 different materials, etc), but its doing 700 wall types, thereabouts. But i wanted it to work, this way. If you are good with Lists (im not) its probably quite easy to make it search for multiples and replace multiples at once. I believe it has do to with Dictionaries. But i suck so bad at it, that ill just run it 30 times, and still be done crazy fast.

    Requires Clockwork. Hope it helps! (If you want help with it, you know where to find us...)
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Parallax Team-09-Template Prep-Wall Types-Edit Thicknesses_v1.00.png 
Views:	20 
Size:	428.9 KB 
ID:	39710  
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4.    #4
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,381
    Current Local Time
    03:38 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    By the way- I didnt do it yet (but i will before we run the graph, for sure): The Material Thickness shows up in the Materials Names, as well. Ill bet the rename could be tossed in the middle of the graph. Our naming standard has the overall wall thickness in the Wall Type Name as well, but i would do that one in a separate graph.

  5.    #5
    Member aperte's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 9, 2011
    Posts
    104
    Current Local Time
    01:38 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Sadly, we do NOT have Px Tools, as our budget has been frozen for 2020, and probably Q1 of 2021, as well (looking at YOU, COVID)

  6.    #6
    Member aperte's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 9, 2011
    Posts
    104
    Current Local Time
    01:38 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I agree with needing to make judicial changes, where the Imperial/metric conversion leaves odd units. I'm not strong on lacing/lists either, so I'm with you on doing it in passes, but that's okay with me, too.

    Thanks for pointing me in the direction I need to move in!

  7.    #7
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,381
    Current Local Time
    03:38 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Gotcha, gotcha. In that case, the Webinar John did with Jeff (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jRTAse0aY3g ) actually shows some sneaky ways to manage the packages, sans Px Tools.

    Or if your IT folks have even a SMIDGE of usefulness, i can send you a super ghetto Powershell that they can plop in Startup on all machines, and itll automate updating packages as long as you drop them in a network folder when you want updates.

  8.    #8
    Forum Addict
    Join Date
    December 16, 2010
    Posts
    1,007
    Current Local Time
    07:38 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    You can just "transfer project standards" and transfer your walls from your old imperial unit project to your new metric unit template. The conversion will happen automatically.

  9.    #9
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,381
    Current Local Time
    03:38 AM

    2 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Karalon10 View Post
    You can just "transfer project standards" and transfer your walls from your old imperial unit project to your new metric unit template. The conversion will happen automatically.
    Thats not the issue.

    If you do projects in the US and also overseas where they use metric, it isnt "just the units" that change: The materials themselves are different. A "straight conversion" on a 6 inch stud, is 152.4mm. That isnt what gets used some places in the world. They use 150mm.

  10.    #10
    Member aperte's Avatar
    Join Date
    August 9, 2011
    Posts
    104
    Current Local Time
    01:38 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Aaron, I'm getting a corrupted file error when trying to open your .dyn - any chance you can email or FTP it to me?

Similar Threads

  1. Dimensions for defining the structure but not necessary on plan drawings?
    By jdmorrisn in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: August 12th, 2017, 12:56 AM
  2. Modelling a somewhat different type of structure
    By jakedyson in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 31st, 2017, 09:33 PM
  3. Wall Types, Legends, Schedules and Managing it all
    By cellophane in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: May 18th, 2015, 02:21 PM
  4. Dimensions lost when changing Group type
    By Kristina in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 15th, 2014, 03:57 PM
  5. Dimensions lost when changing door type
    By Pashcal in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: September 15th, 2012, 04:12 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •