Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Copy/Monitor Grid Glitch

  1.    #1
    Member UKN's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 16, 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    86
    Current Local Time
    10:24 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Copy/Monitor Grid Glitch

    Hello all!
    I'm experiencing some weird behavior from copy/monitoring the grid from a core and shell project to three different TI models in that particular building.
    Graphically, some of the grids are a little off in the TI models, but when I check the core and shell model - all dimensions are correct and in line with the copied and monitored elements in the TI models. So coordination wise we're good, the linked grid is just off graphically.

    Any of you guys have an idea as to what may be causing this behavior? We have had changes to the core and shell grid, but have modified the grids in all three TI models to accept the grid changes in the core and shell model (coordination review). There are no outstanding coordination review items in any of the TI models.

    Thanks and have a happy virtual AU day!

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CM glitch.PNG 
Views:	15 
Size:	15.4 KB 
ID:	39716

  2.    #2
    Member UKN's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 16, 2011
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    86
    Current Local Time
    10:24 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    OK, I finally figured out what the issue was.

    The core and shell team had just linked a structural model in as attached, and the structural grid was a little off from the original arch design grid. Turns out it's just a normal coordination issue.

Similar Threads

  1. Copy Monitor Multisegment Grid
    By bartok in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 2nd, 2015, 10:26 PM
  2. Grid Lines - To Copy/Monitor or Not?
    By psubrian in forum MEP - General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: December 23rd, 2014, 10:38 PM
  3. Copy/Monitor changing grid numbers?
    By Dave Jones in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: September 27th, 2012, 12:57 AM
  4. copy/monitor grid display issue
    By Charles Karl in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 24th, 2012, 10:59 PM
  5. Copy Monitor of Arch Grid Causing Issues
    By MartinGT in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 7th, 2011, 12:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •