Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Move object to a specific coordinate

  1.    #1
    Forum Addict sdbrownaia's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 20, 2010
    Posts
    1,151
    Current Local Time
    01:14 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Move object to a specific coordinate

    Is this possible? IE I have a monument family and I want to place its origin at a specific northing and easting is this possible? Or draw a line from that point? I tried putting a spot coordinate on it but I don't think I can move it that way.

  2.    #2
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,396
    Current Local Time
    12:14 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    The only two ways i know of are: Drawing the lines, or using Dynamo (which isnt super difficult, but its not the simplest graph, either).

    Drawing the lines isnt always feasible, if the SC system is massive. Cuz you dont want the lines reaching that far out.

  3.    #3
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,396
    Current Local Time
    12:14 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Older post on doing it: https://forum.dynamobim.com/t/dynamo...evit-file/1190

    Later post: Looks like Element.SetLocation may do it, assuming everything is unhosted.

    https://forum.dynamobim.com/t/script...inates/10496/2

  4.    #4
    Autodesk Scott D Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 5, 2011
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    726
    Current Local Time
    10:14 AM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by sdbrownaia View Post
    Is this possible? IE I have a monument family and I want to place its origin at a specific northing and easting is this possible? Or draw a line from that point? I tried putting a spot coordinate on it but I don't think I can move it that way.
    you could move the survey point to that N/E location, and then place your monument family on it.

  5.    #5
    Forum Addict GMcDowellJr's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    2,875
    Current Local Time
    11:14 AM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Scott D Davis View Post
    you could move the survey point to that N/E location, and then place your monument family on it.
    Youd want to unclip it first, yes? Then just type in the values and place the family at the new SP location if Im remembering correctly.

  6.    #6
    Autodesk Scott D Davis's Avatar
    Join Date
    March 5, 2011
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    726
    Current Local Time
    10:14 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by GMcDowellJr View Post
    Youd want to unclip it first, yes? Then just type in the values and place the family at the new SP location if Im remembering correctly.
    yes, unclip it first...the survey point really is meant to represent a monument, but no reason you couldn't use it to snap a family to that point. then you could move the SP to another location if needed.

Similar Threads

  1. How to copy or Move an Object in a particular direction?
    By caddmgr in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: December 5th, 2015, 12:14 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 13th, 2013, 03:54 PM
  3. Object move in cloud render
    By cbaze in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 4th, 2013, 03:11 AM
  4. Selecting object causes it to move
    By GChapp in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: January 30th, 2013, 04:15 PM
  5. move object, lose mark value?
    By lost again again in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: July 23rd, 2012, 03:11 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •