Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Arch opening is not see through in elevation

  1.    #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    July 26, 2018
    Posts
    35
    Current Local Time
    04:06 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Arch opening is not see through in elevation

    Hi everyone. Hope you're doing great and here I'm again.
    I don't know why this one central arch opening is not showing the door and window behind while all the others are fine. I'm attaching pictures so please help me!!! I have checked the cutting plane/camera already and it's going till the end of the building plus even in 3D it's fine!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.PNG 
Views:	58 
Size:	61.5 KB 
ID:	39737   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.PNG 
Views:	32 
Size:	25.3 KB 
ID:	39738   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3.PNG 
Views:	30 
Size:	61.7 KB 
ID:	39739   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4.PNG 
Views:	33 
Size:	51.8 KB 
ID:	39740  

  2.    #2
    Forum Addict willsud's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Ambleside, Lake District, UK
    Posts
    1,108
    Current Local Time
    11:06 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    It's no help, just to say that I have had exactly the same problem a few years ago and never did find a solution so would also be interested why this happens.

  3.    #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    July 26, 2018
    Posts
    35
    Current Local Time
    04:06 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Oh my god! Lets pray someone else have any solution. But then what did you do for elevation?

  4.    #4
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,380
    Current Local Time
    05:06 PM

    3 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Go in the family and select the Opening element. Go to it's properties. There is a checkbox for if it's visible in elevation.

    Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk

  5.    #5
    Forum Addict willsud's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 13, 2010
    Location
    Ambleside, Lake District, UK
    Posts
    1,108
    Current Local Time
    11:06 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by alycealvi View Post
    Oh my god! Lets pray someone else have any solution. But then what did you do for elevation?
    I think I used a Masking Region

    Thanks Aaron

  6.    #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 14, 2012
    Location
    Where the plains meet the mountains
    Posts
    518
    Current Local Time
    04:06 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Twiceroadsfool View Post
    Go in the family and select the Opening element. Go to it's properties. There is a checkbox for if it's visible in elevation.

    Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
    Yes, thank you, Aaron ... this has always puzzled me and I just end up hiding something in the view. This is definitely being stored in "permanent memory" in my brain! (Hopefully )

Similar Threads

  1. revit elevation lines shows items behind created elevation view
    By bambam7 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 9th, 2019, 05:46 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 3rd, 2015, 12:50 PM
  3. arch opening
    By undrake in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 8th, 2013, 04:04 AM
  4. How to Create an Arch Top Window with Adjustable Arch Height?
    By pixelforce in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: October 3rd, 2012, 06:28 PM
  5. your opinion on which best method for this multi opening arch
    By ahmed_hassan in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: November 17th, 2011, 02:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •