Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Naviswork selection

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 31, 2018
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    196
    Current Local Time
    08:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Naviswork selection

    Hey guys, I have a small question for you all about Naviswork, I do have a lot of selection sets made from one project. I did export it , and import it back into another project. However, selection set do not find anything anymore. It is mostly because it is not linked to the append files. How are you working so all your search sets are set for all your projects? You keep the same name for all your append files?

    thanks for your help!

  2. #2
    Member Bjorn_K's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 8, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    446
    Current Local Time
    09:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Either search in all files because your data-structure and classification system is strong, Or start using dummy .nwc files (E, stairs, W, etc) that you already appended to your template, then when you get the real project files you rename those to the dummy names and override the old ones in your project folder.

    My Navis "template" is a folder with 20+ files (1 nwf and a bunch of nwc's) and a handful of subfolders in it.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 31, 2018
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    196
    Current Local Time
    08:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    So if for example I have a dummy file named LGR - Structure , LGR - Architecture etc etc.. and week I rename their NWC the same name, update the NWF file, it should keep the search sets the way it is ?

    that is what I tought , I wanted to make sure before a big project! thanks for your help Bjorn !

  4. #4
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,572
    Current Local Time
    02:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Midaz View Post
    Hey guys, I have a small question for you all about Naviswork, I do have a lot of selection sets made from one project. I did export it , and import it back into another project. However, selection set do not find anything anymore. It is mostly because it is not linked to the append files. How are you working so all your search sets are set for all your projects? You keep the same name for all your append files?

    thanks for your help!
    A "Selection Set" and a "Search Set" are totally different. The former wont work, file to file, because the items are different. The latter will transfer and work the way you are thinking.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    May 31, 2018
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    196
    Current Local Time
    08:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Twiceroadsfool View Post
    A "Selection Set" and a "Search Set" are totally different. The former wont work, file to file, because the items are different. The latter will transfer and work the way you are thinking.
    I mean search set sorry !

    then from my search set I can create selection sets that I need to update regularly with the project changes right?
    then i can make my clash detection rules

  6. #6
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,572
    Current Local Time
    02:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Midaz View Post
    I mean search set sorry !

    then from my search set I can create selection sets that I need to update regularly with the project changes right?
    then i can make my clash detection rules
    You dont *need* selection sets at all. I dont fully understand the issue you are having, either.

    My search sets run across some (or all) of the NWC's. And when i produce new NWC's (named the same thing) and reopen the NWF, they just work. As they always have.

  7. #7
    Forum Addict tzframpton's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 17, 2011
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    2,139
    Current Local Time
    02:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I will also back that up - all my Search Sets, I have to re-select the appended files in the project and Update them for that specific project so they work again.

    I do have a couple of Selection Sets in my template, they're only for very minor and specific uses for hiding and unhiding roofs and slabs. It's my own method and it doesn't work well with Search Sets in the way I need it to so it's a very easy workaround. That's the only Selection Sets that gets used or needs to ever be used for me.

    -TZ

  8. #8
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,572
    Current Local Time
    02:13 PM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by tzframpton View Post
    I will also back that up - all my Search Sets, I have to re-select the appended files in the project and Update them for that specific project so they work again.

    I do have a couple of Selection Sets in my template, they're only for very minor and specific uses for hiding and unhiding roofs and slabs. It's my own method and it doesn't work well with Search Sets in the way I need it to so it's a very easy workaround. That's the only Selection Sets that gets used or needs to ever be used for me.

    -TZ
    Interesting. One of these days (when we get to do a project together, again) we will have to compare, because i dont have to do that. I wonder why?

  9. #9
    Forum Addict tzframpton's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 17, 2011
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    2,139
    Current Local Time
    02:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Twiceroadsfool View Post
    Interesting. One of these days (when we get to do a project together, again) we will have to compare, because i dont have to do that. I wonder why?
    I'll show you for sure. It's not for all slabs and roofs, it's only for when I'm live in meetings.

    Also, the ceiling grid generator is the cat's meow!! Can't get enough of that tool.

    -TZ

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    May 31, 2018
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    196
    Current Local Time
    08:13 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Twiceroadsfool View Post
    You dont *need* selection sets at all. I dont fully understand the issue you are having, either.

    My search sets run across some (or all) of the NWC's. And when i produce new NWC's (named the same thing) and reopen the NWF, they just work. As they always have.
    If I don't have a selection set and just use a folder which has all my search set, my rules doesn't work at all. no clash is reduce or anything so I tried with selection set and now it worked.. that is the reason I use selection set !

Similar Threads

  1. Naviswork to IFC
    By Midaz in forum Coordination Tools
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: December 11th, 2020, 07:40 AM
  2. Naviswork selection
    By Midaz in forum Coordination Tools
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: October 28th, 2020, 08:52 AM
  3. Naviswork Wireframe
    By Midaz in forum Coordination Tools
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: July 16th, 2020, 05:03 PM
  4. Naviswork
    By Midaz in forum Coordination Tools
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 17th, 2020, 04:22 PM
  5. Revit OpEd: Pre-Selection and Selection Color
    By Revit OpEd in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 14th, 2016, 01:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •