Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Process of elimination to discover quirky Revit program issues?

  1. #1
    Forum Addict tzframpton's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 17, 2011
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    2,153
    Current Local Time
    12:15 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Question Process of elimination to discover quirky Revit program issues?

    My particular computer is a new Dell Precision 7550 and was purchased a few months ago and had all clean Autodesk installations. I'm having weird issues that I've confirmed other computers are not having, such as quirky input issues in the Family Editor where I cannot type in a value or associate a parameter in the Properties box, among other things. I know the Site Designer add-in gave me issues in times past and I would disable the add-in from the Disable button on the ribbon. I typically do not install these other add-ins anymore. I believe an add-in may be the culprit, but is there a way for me to disable these items one at a time as a process of elimination to uncover what, if any, add-in is the culprit? Without fully uninstalling them?

    I do have a small suspicion that my computer itself may be the issue because of some minor quirks non-Autodesk software related. Or, if anybody has any other ideas they could share in addition to my initial suspicion. Any help at all would be greatly appreciated - not looking forward to a reformat/reinstall just to "start over".

    -TZ

    *EDIT* Wanted to add that I'm meticulous about keeping all Autodesk software up-to-date and I have verified everything is current as of right now.
    Last edited by tzframpton; March 4th, 2021 at 11:35 AM.

  2. #2
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,542
    Current Local Time
    12:15 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

  3. #3
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,664
    Current Local Time
    12:15 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    When drop downs (for parameter associations) start acting funky with inputs, generally the culprit is running at 4k, with DPI scaling turned on. Is your laptop CURRENTLY set to 4k resolution, with a large DPI scaling set in Display Properties?

  4. #4
    Forum Addict tzframpton's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 17, 2011
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    2,153
    Current Local Time
    12:15 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thanks Dave, will check those out. Aaron, no it's not. Thanks to both of you for the assistance, will follow up.

    -TZ

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    August 19, 2011
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    531
    Current Local Time
    12:15 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Do your issues start at start-up for Revit, or does it creep in over time?

Similar Threads

  1. What Revit tip or trick did you discover today?
    By Jozi in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 6th, 2016, 08:24 PM
  2. Quirky Revit 2017 Window Family Model Line Behavior
    By Barth in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 7th, 2016, 03:23 AM
  3. Revit OpEd: Quirky Roof - Roofing Around
    By Revit OpEd in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 23rd, 2013, 03:15 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 17th, 2011, 03:01 PM
  5. Autodesk University: Discover Your AU Class!
    By Autodesk University in forum Blog Feeds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: August 30th, 2011, 10:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •