Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Aligning family in a project

  1.    #1
    Member
    Join Date
    December 14, 2011
    Posts
    68
    Current Local Time
    05:42 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Aligning family in a project

    I have created a clamp family, the clamps can be at varying heights and I would like to insert into a project and use the align command to control the heights of the clamps instead of say using a instance parameter is this possible?

    I can only get the whole family to move up and down using the align I would like to align each clamp at different levels if possible?

  2.    #2
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,242
    Current Local Time
    09:42 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Should be possible. You might have to revisit how you've constrained them already. It requires an Instance parameter driven dimension and reference planes assigned to Strong or Weak IsReference status at a minimum, to get the grips. The Align tool might require using the TAB key to cycle between the shape handle and reference of the element. The shape handle will generally move the part while the reference will move the entire family. There are a lot of possible variables. Give it another go and post your family if you still don't get what you're after. That way someone can see what you've already done...and point the way.

  3.    #3
    Member
    Join Date
    December 14, 2011
    Posts
    68
    Current Local Time
    05:42 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Steve_Stafford View Post
    Should be possible. You might have to revisit how you've constrained them already. It requires an Instance parameter driven dimension and reference planes assigned to Strong or Weak IsReference status at a minimum, to get the grips. The Align tool might require using the TAB key to cycle between the shape handle and reference of the element. The shape handle will generally move the part while the reference will move the entire family. There are a lot of possible variables. Give it another go and post your family if you still don't get what you're after. That way someone can see what you've already done...and point the way.
    I have attached an example, when I load the family into a project and align the CHS it moves the whole family.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4.    #4
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,242
    Current Local Time
    09:42 PM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Change what the dimensions are referencing, not the Level. Use the reference plane that lies beneath the level. This will display the grips in section or elevation and allow the alignment you're after.

  5.    #5
    Member
    Join Date
    December 14, 2011
    Posts
    68
    Current Local Time
    05:42 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Steve_Stafford View Post
    Change what the dimensions are referencing, not the Level. Use the reference plane that lies beneath the level. This will display the grips in section or elevation and allow the alignment you're after.
    I can't get it to work probably as it is a nested family.

  6.    #6
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,242
    Current Local Time
    09:42 PM

    1 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    This works for me, I can align them independently (Revit 2019).
    Attached Files Attached Files

  7.    #7
    Member
    Join Date
    December 14, 2011
    Posts
    68
    Current Local Time
    05:42 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Steve_Stafford View Post
    This works for me, I can align them independently (Revit 2019).
    I have just figured it out before I had it locked to reference level instead of reference plane
    Last edited by simon1688; March 29th, 2021 at 08:54 PM.

  8.    #8
    Member
    Join Date
    December 14, 2011
    Posts
    68
    Current Local Time
    05:42 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Steve_Stafford View Post
    Change what the dimensions are referencing, not the Level. Use the reference plane that lies beneath the level. This will display the grips in section or elevation and allow the alignment you're after.
    Now I get it. Cheers !

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 6th, 2016, 04:45 AM
  2. Revit opens a new instance of family each time you edit the family from the project
    By Andrew P in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: May 24th, 2016, 06:57 PM
  3. Can't change family origin point, family loads into project as hidden lines
    By lukewallace1990 in forum Architecture - Family Creation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 1st, 2013, 03:51 PM
  4. Aligning Linked CAD file to Revit Project?
    By lukewallace1990 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 23rd, 2012, 08:08 PM
  5. aligning bottle trap family
    By Fekoloid in forum MEP - Family Creation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 20th, 2011, 05:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •