Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: relaod link

  1. #1
    Member philsogood's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 30, 2016
    Location
    Lyon - France
    Posts
    309
    Current Local Time
    07:41 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    relaod link

    hello
    is there any way to reload a link of a linked file?
    example : i'm working on project 1 which has file 2 linked and this file has a linked file (file 3)
    if there's an update on file 3 i can't see it on file 1 even if i reload the file 2; i need to close the file and to open the file again
    well, it's not so hard to close a file and to open it again but the file 1 is quite massive and it takes a loooooong time to open it (espacially with a VPN)
    have you any ideas?
    Phil
    PS : all linked files are RVT

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    December 11, 2010
    Location
    Astana
    Posts
    323
    Current Local Time
    01:41 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi,

    Couldn't you just insert the nested file 3 directly into the project 1?
    Last edited by Nurlan; April 2nd, 2021 at 10:35 AM.

  3. #3
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,691
    Current Local Time
    02:41 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    1. You shouldnt work on VPN. At all.
    2. It seems as if File 2 has File 3 linked as an Attachment, which i wouldnt recommend. I would have File 3 linked as an Overlay.
    3. That would mean that you wouldnt see File 3 AT ALL, but then you just link File 3 directly in to your own model, as Nurlan said.

    Thats a WAY better setup than what you are doing now.

  4. #4
    Moderator DaveP's Avatar
    Join Date
    January 10, 2011
    Location
    St Paul, MN
    Posts
    3,549
    Current Local Time
    02:41 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    If, as you say: it takes a loooooong time to open it (espacially with a VPN)
    That means that anyone else working on that file will also be waiting for a loooooong time if they happen to do a SWC while you're opening it.
    Also, probably 90% of the corrupted files we've had have been because someone was working over our VPN.

  5. #5
    Member philsogood's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 30, 2016
    Location
    Lyon - France
    Posts
    309
    Current Local Time
    07:41 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    hi
    thanks for your tips, i knew that you loved so much VPN...
    my customer is working like this... it's difficult for me toi tell them how to work
    Phil

  6. #6
    Member Bjorn_K's Avatar
    Join Date
    April 8, 2011
    Location
    Rotterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    459
    Current Local Time
    09:41 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    It's even more difficult to explain when all the files get corrupted, that you knew this was a risk and did not tell them.

Similar Threads

  1. Can't link and IFC
    By Mikkey in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 15th, 2018, 12:22 PM
  2. Any way to copy link View Template settings to a new link?
    By PatrickGSR94 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: July 20th, 2017, 06:55 PM
  3. link rvt to 3ds max
    By Ian.Kidston in forum Rendering and Gallery
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: December 9th, 2013, 09:54 PM
  4. Revit Link - Link model from RAC to RST
    By JasonWallis in forum Structure - Interoperability
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: April 9th, 2012, 11:35 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •