Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Foundation Location Mark

  1.    #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    April 22, 2021
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    3
    Current Local Time
    02:32 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Foundation Location Mark

    So the building's 473 piles all need an individual identifier mark - eazy peazy - and a location mark. Revit has a built-in Column Location Mark parameter that could easily be scheduled, anyone have a clue how to do this with foundations other than manually entering them all?

  2.    #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 14, 2012
    Location
    Where the plains meet the mountains
    Posts
    584
    Current Local Time
    12:32 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Could you use Dynamo to copy the column Location Mark to the foundation Mark parameter?

  3.    #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    April 22, 2021
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    3
    Current Local Time
    02:32 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thank you CADiva. If it could be done with Dynamo, would that approach depend on a column being at the same grid location? These piles are supporting grade beams or pile caps and many do not have an associated column. If however the system parameter Column Location Mark could be added to the Structural Foundations category - that is exactly what we need.
    I'm not very familiar with Dynamo, would someone who is knowledgeable pipe up and say whether or not it can be done?

  4.    #4
    Member Knitro87's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 3, 2014
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    311
    Current Local Time
    01:32 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    There are 3rd party tools that can generate parameters for X,Y,Z coordinates at a structural foundation's insertion point. That information could then be tagged and/or scheduled. But if you're wanting to display the closet grid intersection, then I would agree with CADiva. Dynamo might be the best solution. The link below would be a good starting point.

    https://forum.dynamobim.com/t/revit-...parameter/4476

  5.    #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    April 22, 2021
    Location
    Virginia Beach, VA
    Posts
    3
    Current Local Time
    02:32 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Knitro87 View Post
    Dynamo might be the best solution. The link below would be a good starting point.

    https://forum.dynamobim.com/t/revit-...parameter/4476
    Thank you Knitro87, that looks like a good starting point for the guy in our office who's getting familiar with Dynamo. Our ultimate goal is to schedule the location for each pile.

  6.    #6
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,691
    Current Local Time
    01:32 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    A lot of the 3rd party cools are great, if you dont mind making sure your workflow is exactly how they want it to be done.

    We use Dynamo for all of our Field Layout (including slab edges, Piles, foundation corners, partitions, doors, penetrations, etc) because it can be custom tailored for the different outputs we want, in terms of how to run the process.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails 2017-03-25_20-12-16.png   2017-03-25_20-13-18.png   2017-07-14_13-56-33.png  

  7.    #7
    Member BLothian's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 11, 2013
    Location
    Livingston, Scotland
    Posts
    468
    Current Local Time
    07:32 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Twiceroadsfool View Post
    A lot of the 3rd party cools are great, if you dont mind making sure your workflow is exactly how they want it to be done.

    We use Dynamo for all of our Field Layout (including slab edges, Piles, foundation corners, partitions, doors, penetrations, etc) because it can be custom tailored for the different outputs we want, in terms of how to run the process.
    That looks pretty sweet. Does your automation place the coordinates exactly as shown (without clashing with other coordinates) or do you have to manually review and reposition them as required?

  8.    #8
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,691
    Current Local Time
    01:32 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    The coordinates are "placed" in parameters in the object. The tags on the views arent necessary at all. You could also just drop a schedule on the sheet, since they are all in Shared Parameters.

    If you WANT the tags though, for us, they have to be manually placed (well, with tag-all) and arranged. Ive seen people building automation to auto-arrange tags, but we didnt get in to it, as we didnt need it most of the time.

Similar Threads

  1. Type Mark (and Material Mark) linked to Sheet Number or Name
    By tjgreatrex in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 11th, 2017, 04:20 PM
  2. Change location mark for Structural Fabric Reinf.
    By byk3bep in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: October 16th, 2015, 07:48 AM
  3. Adding Column Location Mark to Multi-Category Schedule
    By tunaogut in forum Structure - General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: July 15th, 2015, 02:34 AM
  4. Foundation Location Mark?
    By cbaze in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 20th, 2013, 08:45 PM
  5. Manually override the Cut Mark Location of a Stair?
    By tzframpton in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: August 4th, 2013, 12:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •