Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Dealing with linked IFC's

  1.    #1
    Forum Addict Andres Franco's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 21, 2012
    Location
    Nantes, France
    Posts
    1,131
    Current Local Time
    03:23 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Dealing with linked IFC's

    Hi Guys;

    I'm having a little issue whilst trying to export some IFC's , I have my ARCH model with a linked IFC for the structure, when I try to export to IFC for both models I'm obtaining my ARCH model but without the STR, I need an unique IFC with both models, Is there any clue to deal with this or its a bug? or maybe I'm missing something?, thanks in advance
    Last edited by Andres Franco; April 26th, 2021 at 07:12 AM.

  2.    #2
    Forum Addict Andres Franco's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 21, 2012
    Location
    Nantes, France
    Posts
    1,131
    Current Local Time
    03:23 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Hi Again, I just find how to deal with this, so moderator you can delete this post! thanks

  3.    #3
    Member d.stairmand's Avatar
    Join Date
    February 24, 2011
    Location
    Auckland
    Posts
    428
    Current Local Time
    01:23 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Andres

    How about explaining to us how you did it?

  4.    #4
    Forum Addict Andres Franco's Avatar
    Join Date
    June 21, 2012
    Location
    Nantes, France
    Posts
    1,131
    Current Local Time
    03:23 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by d.stairmand View Post
    Andres

    How about explaining to us how you did it?
    Hi Dwane, thank you for respond, Ok I'll describe as better as I can;

    so as described I have a my ARCH model in revit with a linked IFC file which is the STR model, my IFC models exported without the STR because as explained in the autodesk website: Revit cannot export a federated model, which would contain all of the data in one IFC file.

    So, I've found an example in which you need to BIND the IFC into the revit model and it becames a model group which revit is able to export!!

    https://knowledge.autodesk.com/suppo...ed-models.html
    Last edited by Andres Franco; April 26th, 2021 at 12:51 PM.

  5.    #5
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,251
    Current Local Time
    06:23 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I'd be inclined to export the models to IFC separately and let them be combined "elsewhere" by that "consumer". Bind isn't always 100% effective/successful. Less risk of data loss exporting from the models individually.
    Last edited by Steve_Stafford; April 26th, 2021 at 10:25 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. help dealing with legends
    By karpov005 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: October 24th, 2014, 11:05 PM
  2. dealing with different sections in plan
    By karpov005 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: July 8th, 2014, 01:11 PM
  3. dealing with Uniformat II in existing buildings
    By alexo4141 in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 20th, 2013, 02:24 PM
  4. Addins: dealing with company proxy
    By jbenoit44 in forum Third party Add-Ins, API and R&D
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: January 5th, 2012, 05:52 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •