Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Problems with georeferenced CAD file in Revit

  1.    #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    August 27, 2019
    Posts
    17
    Current Local Time
    02:56 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Problems with georeferenced CAD file in Revit

    Hi guys.

    As you can assume from just reading the title, I have a CAD file that I want to use for georeferencing my project. We are in process of doing MEP with Arch model in form of IFC from other software. Idea is to rotate that object so that it could stay straight instead of an angle that represents real world. After that I've planned to insert surveyor cad file and just aquire coordinate. That would automatically create an angle to true north and I would get coordinates.

    But after inserting CAD file, lines are pretty much distorted in a way that when I'm zooming in lines go all over the place. I'm familiar with that problem when coordinates are far from zero (breaching revit limit) and usually I use CAD file as reference for modeling so coordinates are not so important. Then I can easily just drag all that in 0,0,0 in CAD and import that in Revit, no problem. But now I need to put the model in real world position.

    What are my options?

    Drag everything to 0,0,0? in that way I will keep rotation to true north but coordinates will be lost. Should I then find a point and with using ID in CAD Specify that coordinate in model?

    Thanks

  2.    #2
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,694
    Current Local Time
    07:56 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Everything needs to be close to Revit's 0,0,0, regardless of what it is that you "want to do." Then read about Shared Coordinates, as THAT is how you properly georeference the model.

  3.    #3
    Mr. Revit OpEd
    Join Date
    December 14, 2010
    Posts
    3,251
    Current Local Time
    05:56 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    If you insert the file using Auto Center to Center and the lines are still jagged then the extents of the elements in the CAD file are too large. You should get a warning message from Revit if so. If your use of "Geo" means the file actually uses the Geolocation features of AutoCAD or Civil 3D then the geomarker needs to be positioned close to the actual site, not close to the file origin.

Similar Threads

  1. ReluxCAD for Revit - Shared Parameter file problems
    By MClayton in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 17th, 2018, 10:00 AM
  2. Link Civils 3D IFC file to Revit (2017.2) - location problems
    By Raff in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: April 20th, 2018, 04:49 PM
  3. Import CAD Problems- Geometry in dwg file has extents
    By peterweaver in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: September 1st, 2017, 09:41 AM
  4. linked file to another linked file view and control problems
    By shotgun_banjo in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 4th, 2016, 12:47 AM
  5. Georeferenced Point Clouds? right...
    By freeberic in forum Third party Add-Ins, API and R&D
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 29th, 2016, 12:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •