Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Existing scope. phases or worksets?

  1.    #1
    Member
    Join Date
    October 14, 2011
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    249
    Current Local Time
    08:53 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Existing scope. phases or worksets?

    should the existing building be modeled on an 'existing phase' or an 'existing workset'? Seems like you can't set Revit levels to a specific phase so what to do for those?

  2.    #2
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,695
    Current Local Time
    08:53 PM

    2 Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Phases. Always phases. Just leave the existing levels sitting there, and if you don't want to see them, filter them out.

    Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk

  3.    #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    June 17, 2011
    Posts
    47
    Current Local Time
    01:53 AM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Twiceroadsfool View Post
    Phases. Always phases. Just leave the existing levels sitting there, and if you don't want to see them, filter them out.

    Sent from my Pixel 3 XL using Tapatalk
    I make a workset for existing levels (and name them EX-nn) and set it to always hidden. bit of a pain for stairs.

    The geometry, heartily agree, phases, never worksets.

  4.    #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 14, 2012
    Location
    Where the plains meet the mountains
    Posts
    584
    Current Local Time
    07:53 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by rickbern View Post
    I make a workset for existing levels (and name them EX-nn) and set it to always hidden. bit of a pain for stairs.

    The geometry, heartily agree, phases, never worksets.
    Having been bitten by using worksets for visibility, I prefer to create an "existing" level type, which can then be filtered out so they're not visible.

  5.    #5
    Administrator Twiceroadsfool's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 7, 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    11,695
    Current Local Time
    08:53 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by rickbern View Post
    I make a workset for existing levels (and name them EX-nn) and set it to always hidden. bit of a pain for stairs.

    The geometry, heartily agree, phases, never worksets.
    I would 100% never use a Workset for a visibility control. There is no need, and it can create problems downstream, whereas a Filter will not.

Similar Threads

  1. Copy/monitoring levels, grids and scope boxes and creating floor plans
    By mnavarro in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 11th, 2018, 09:57 PM
  2. Existing walls seem to disappear partially, and new tile on existing wall
    By trevorpan in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: June 25th, 2016, 05:31 PM
  3. Scope Box and Levels Issue
    By Tim West in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 18th, 2015, 05:47 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: June 23rd, 2014, 06:45 AM
  5. Hiding Levels from Links, keep host levels - best practice?
    By tzframpton in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: January 14th, 2013, 05:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •