Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Rouge Revision visible in Dynamo, but not in the model

  1.    #1
    Forum Addict jmk's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 31, 2012
    Location
    NM, USA
    Posts
    1,634
    Current Local Time
    03:16 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!

    Rouge Revision visible in Dynamo, but not in the model

    I have a script that pulls revision data, but I noticed on a couple models an extra revision is showing in my Dynamo output. This revision does not appear in the revision dialog, and in Dynamo it shows as having a revision sequence of "-1". I can't delete this revision through Dynamo, and this revision has a surprising low element id (17!). Any idea how it got in there, or suggestions for how to get rid of it? It's not causing problems, and I can adjust the script to hide it, but I would prefer to remove it.

  2.    #2
    Moderator snowyweston's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    C.LONDON
    Posts
    4,595
    Current Local Time
    10:16 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    -1 is generally a "not filled in" value (there's probably a correct term) and is erroneously sending you on wild goose chase because revisions (at least) are numerical.

  3.    #3
    Member kraftwerk's Avatar
    Join Date
    November 1, 2012
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    130
    Current Local Time
    04:16 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Just to keep things exciting. That's why its there.

    I actually had a duplicated Revision #1 that appeared in my template. Imagine the image below but both Sequence 1 and Sequence 2 would say Revision Number 1 and they were dynamically tied to each other. As I'm sure you are figuring out, you cannot programmatically delete them. My solution was to send it to Autodesk support and wait for them to send back my template with the removed duplicated Revision.

    The same thing happened with Phase Filters. You will see I have two Show All listed at 1 and 2. And they can't be deleted in the UI. Haven't tried in Dynamo or any other method.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails revision.png   phasing.png  

  4.    #4
    Moderator snowyweston's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 21, 2010
    Location
    C.LONDON
    Posts
    4,595
    Current Local Time
    10:16 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by kraftwerk View Post
    they can't be deleted in the UI. Haven't tried in Dynamo or any other method.
    unless you know for certain which one is the erroneous clone, I wouldn't risk it.

  5.    #5
    Forum Addict jmk's Avatar
    Join Date
    December 31, 2012
    Location
    NM, USA
    Posts
    1,634
    Current Local Time
    03:16 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by kraftwerk View Post
    Just to keep things exciting. That's why its there.

    I actually had a duplicated Revision #1 that appeared in my template. Imagine the image below but both Sequence 1 and Sequence 2 would say Revision Number 1 and they were dynamically tied to each other. As I'm sure you are figuring out, you cannot programmatically delete them. My solution was to send it to Autodesk support and wait for them to send back my template with the removed duplicated Revision.

    The same thing happened with Phase Filters. You will see I have two Show All listed at 1 and 2. And they can't be deleted in the UI. Haven't tried in Dynamo or any other method.
    Interesting. I have seen something similar with phase filters a long time ago (pre Dynamo). This extra revision doesn't appear in the dialog at all, so I wouldn't have known it was there without running the script.

Similar Threads

  1. Topography visible in Model file
    By paidpal in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: September 17th, 2018, 01:19 PM
  2. Pasted component - rouge levels
    By KWilkinson in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: March 5th, 2014, 10:36 AM
  3. Issuing the Model (Drawing revision numbers)
    By Cyus in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: July 10th, 2013, 09:48 PM
  4. Rouge door in CW
    By assem in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: October 27th, 2012, 04:31 PM
  5. MEP Model Visible in RCP - View Range
    By GMcDowellJr in forum Architecture and General Revit Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 17th, 2012, 11:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •