Page 59 of 59 FirstFirst ... 9495556575859
Results 581 to 588 of 588

Thread: Revit Hardware : Video Graphic Cards

  1.    #581
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    March 10, 2013
    Posts
    9
    Current Local Time
    02:54 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Thx for the all the additional feedback. Especially on GPU. I'll try to go w/ NVIDIA. But therein lies a conundrum: Autodesk only tests the Quadro, and they are currently PCIe 3. Not that Autodesk support matters much, as I've heard/read many systems running Nvidia gaming cards just fine. The GeForce 30xx cards are all marked up by scalpers 125% - 150%. Not sure when restock will happen.

    If I'm gonna build a new box, I'm gonna go w/ PCIe 4. I get that it may not make a noticeable difference in Revit. I plan to run dual M.2 drives, one for OS and software and the other for Revit projects. I'm a small solo practice and keep all data locally. I should go to a cloud service and download project files to work on them. And then I'd still put them on the 2nd M.2.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  2.    #582
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    March 10, 2013
    Posts
    9
    Current Local Time
    02:54 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    I'm willing to over-pay 40% +/- for an AMD Ryzen 9 CPU, if that'sall I'm over paying for. Its the GPU I'm stuck on at the moment... once I get that figured out, everything else is pretty well sorted out.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  3.    #583
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    March 10, 2013
    Posts
    9
    Current Local Time
    02:54 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    That thought process brought me to consider the AMD Pro W5700 GPU: its their newest Pro card, PCIe 4, its a Pro card so gamers and miners don't want it and its available at msrp. But the performance / driver issues you guys speak of make me hesitant.



    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  4.    #584
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    November 8, 2013
    Posts
    10
    Current Local Time
    08:54 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by mpukas View Post
    Thx for the all the additional feedback. Especially on GPU. I'll try to go w/ NVIDIA. But therein lies a conundrum: Autodesk only tests the Quadro, and they are currently PCIe 3. Not that Autodesk support matters much, as I've heard/read many systems running Nvidia gaming cards just fine. The GeForce 30xx cards are all marked up by scalpers 125% - 150%. Not sure when restock will happen.

    If I'm gonna build a new box, I'm gonna go w/ PCIe 4. I get that it may not make a noticeable difference in Revit. I plan to run dual M.2 drives, one for OS and software and the other for Revit projects. I'm a small solo practice and keep all data locally. I should go to a cloud service and download project files to work on them. And then I'd still put them on the 2nd M.2.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    Are you going to use this machine for production? IE to produce income to support yourself?

    The answer to this should drive how you store your data, not PCIe.

    What will your backup & data security plan be?

  5.    #585
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    November 8, 2013
    Posts
    10
    Current Local Time
    08:54 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by Robin Deurloo View Post
    The minimum requirements for a graphics card for Revit 2020 is 4Gb memory, that one as 4Gb so should work OK.
    BUT don't expect to run Enscape on it very well for example
    We are running alot of systems with GT 1030's with 2gb, using rvt 2021 w/ 4k displays. Haven't seen any issues or complaints.. Loading a really heavy model in realistic mode does push the memory usage to 1.8GB though..

    Does anyone see greater then 2GB usage on video memory?

  6.    #586
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    September 3, 2020
    Posts
    24
    Current Local Time
    01:54 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by dreddy View Post
    We are running alot of systems with GT 1030's with 2gb, using rvt 2021 w/ 4k displays. Haven't seen any issues or complaints.. Loading a really heavy model in realistic mode does push the memory usage to 1.8GB though..

    Does anyone see greater then 2GB usage on video memory?
    Asus ROG Strix 3070 - (with AutoCad, Google Chrome, and Thunderbird email open in the background) - decently large residential model open in Revit = stayed steady around 3.1 GB usage. Opened the Enscape window....and it popped up to 5.5 GB. Zoomed around, and stared at the Sun a bunch....and it somewhat peaked at 5.7 GB. My 3070 barely feels all this. The fans don't even ramp up. GPU temp topped at about 53 C

    *edit* - forgot to mention. Had 2 projects open in Revit. With a number of tabs open.

    If I listen carefully, I can actually hear my GPU "yawn"......as I do my work..
    Last edited by Lyle_Kat; January 12th, 2021 at 07:54 PM.

  7.    #587
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    March 10, 2013
    Posts
    9
    Current Local Time
    02:54 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by dreddy View Post
    Are you going to use this machine for production? IE to produce income to support yourself?

    The answer to this should drive how you store your data, not PCIe.

    What will your backup & data security plan be?
    Yes, this machine will be my main income generator. I use Carbonite and NAS for back-up. There's no connection between data security and PCIe 4. I'm thinking of future-proofing the system as much as is reasonable. I get it may be overkill.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

  8.    #588
    Member remiscs's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 18, 2015
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    307
    Current Local Time
    12:54 PM

    Not allowed! Not allowed!
    Quote Originally Posted by mpukas View Post
    Yes, this machine will be my main income generator. I use Carbonite and NAS for back-up. There's no connection between data security and PCIe 4. I'm thinking of future-proofing the system as much as is reasonable. I get it may be overkill.

    Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
    The best advice I would have if going Radeon pro or Quadro is to compare against the gaming models so you get an idea of the level of performance you get. For example the $1800 Radeon pro 7 has the same amount of stream processors as the 6800 GPU so you can likely expect very similar performance for AEC work. Granted the Pro 7 has 16GB HBM2 memory vs 8GB ddr6 but that said, it likely will have no impact or not enough of an impact to justify that markup. I am ONLY sharing this so you can make an educated decision on your choice. No one would fault you for still getting the pro card, I know I wouldn't but rather you understand that. Sometimes my clients want Quadro despite the added price and that is ok.

Similar Threads

  1. Revit Hardware : CPU
    By iru69 in forum Hardware and Infrastructure
    Replies: 213
    Last Post: November 12th, 2020, 11:23 PM
  2. Revit Hardware : General
    By iru69 in forum Hardware and Infrastructure
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: July 9th, 2020, 06:09 AM
  3. Revit Video Tutorials for beginners
    By JCM in forum Tutorials, Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 21st, 2011, 12:59 AM
  4. Revit 2012 assemblies - CADclips video
    By willsud in forum Tutorials, Tips & Tricks
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: May 5th, 2011, 12:08 AM
  5. Best graphic card for Revit 2011 for less than $250 ?
    By Munkholm in forum Hardware and Infrastructure
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: December 14th, 2010, 12:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •